Plano wins DI 7-on-7 state championship

By Sean Lester
High School Sports Reporter
The Bryan-College Station Eagle

COLLEGE STATION, Texas — The Plano Wildcats defeated the Manvel Mavericks 45-28 Saturday at Texas A&M’s Kyle Field to win the FOX Sports Southwest 7-on-7 State Championship presented by adidas.

Led by tournament MVP quarterback Richard Lagow who threw for seven touchdowns in the championship game, Plano enjoyed upsets against Rosenberg Terry in the quarterfinals and Arlington Bowie in the semifinals.

Plano led by two scores most of the championship game and an interception with the clock dwindling by Tim Yoder closed out the victory giving Plano it’s first state championship at the event in their 10th year of making it.

The consolation final saw Tyler John Tyler defeat O’Connor 49-28 game with quarterback Greg Ward throwing five touchdowns.

John Tyler had four interceptions in the game with Darion Flowers and Isaac Warren returning theirs for touchdowns consecutively to end the game.
 
Division I

Championship Round

Round one
Rosenberg Terry 32, Tyler Lee 13
The Woodlands 38, Permian 34
Cinco Rnach 32, Stratford 27
Plano 33, Katy 26
Arlington Bowie 39
Frisco Centennial 20
Montwood 27, Duncanville 14
DeSoto 39, Mesquite 25
Longview 45, Wichita Falls Rider 18
Plano West 41, Colleyville 13
La Porte 26, Whitehouse 20
Wylie East 37, Southlake 15
Abilene 48, Cy Creek 33
Manvel 41, Sherman 13
Houston Lamar 51, Hebron 41
Lake Travis 31, Cy Fair 12
Edcouch 40, A&M Consolidated 33

Round two

Terry 40, Woodlands 26
Plano 39, Cinco Ranch 19
Bowie 28, Montwood 14
DeSoto 40, Longview 20
La Porte 36, Plano West 33
Abilene 32, Wylie East 27
Manvel 27, Lamar 12
Lake Travis 47, Edcouch 46

Quarterfinals
Plano 34, Terry 20
Bowie 39, DeSoto 32 (OT)
Abilene 40, La Porte 28
Manvel 59, Lake Travis 41

Semifinals
Plano 32, Arlington Bowie 28
Manvel 51, Abilene 31

Championship
Plano 45, Manvel 28
 
Consolation Round

Round one
Memorial 25, Weslaco 20
Elkins 43, Mesquite Horn 35
Collins 27, Stony Point 6
Arlington 46, Georgetown 40
Lufkin 40, Coronado 26
John Tyler 54, Del Rio 12
Westwood 33, Clear Creek 27
Dulles 34, Jersey Village 33
Waco 41, Azle 34
Coppell 21, Flour Bluff 13
Frenship 41, Calallen 32
Belton 31, Harlingen 28
O’Connor 41, Cy Woods 33
Temple 25, Taylor 16
Abilene Cooper 32, Alamo Heights 22
Wylie 44, Arlington Lamar 24

Round two

Memorial 28, Elkins 27
Arlington 27, Collins 26
John Tyler 34, Lufkin 27
Westwood 27, Dulles 0
Coppell 42, Waco 21
Belton 45, Frenship 25
O’Connor 33, Temple 19
Cooper 27, Wylie 12

Quarterfinals

Memorial 39, Arlington 30
John Tyler 44, Westwood 38
Belton 33, Coppell 26
O’Connor 47, Cooper 34

Semifinals

John Tyler 51, Memorial 14
O’Connor 27, Belton 25

Championship
John Tyler 49, O’Connor 28
 
Division I All-Tournament Team
Tyus Bowser – John Tyler
Tre Johnson – O’Connor
Victor Davis – Rosenberg Terry
Marcel Ateman – Wylie East
*Richard Lagow – Plano
Shane McCarley – Manvel
Christian Hutzler – Plano
Carlos Thompson – Manvel
*Denotes Tournament MVP

Twitter: @s_lester14