Boys basketball state tournament schedule

DIVISION I

When: First round Thursday; second round Saturday; quarterfinals Feb. 19; semifinals Feb. 21; finals Feb. 23.

Where: First and second round at higher seed; quarterfinals and semifinals at Wells Fargo Arena; championship at Jobing.com Arena.

First round schedule (all games at 7 p.m.): No. 17 Red Mountain at No. 16 Mountain Pointe (winner plays No. 1 Corona del Sol); No. 24 Sunnyside at No. 9 Brophy (winner plays No. 8 Millennium); No. 21 Buena at No. 12 Deer Valley (winner plays No. 5 Desert Mountain); No. 20 Highland at No. 13 Dobson (winner plays No. 4 Mesa); No. 19 Cienega at No. 14 Westview (winner plays No. 3 Pinnacle); No. 22 Desert Vista at No. 11 Gilbert (winner plays No. 6 Chaparral); No. 23 Mountain Ridge at No. 10 Mountain View (winner plays No. 7 Hamilton); No. 18 Ironwood at No. 15 Marcos de Niza (winner plays No. 2 Chavez).

DIVISION II

When: First round Thursday; second round Saturday; quarterfinals Feb. 20; semifinals Feb. 21; championship Feb. 23.

Where: First and second round at higher seed; quarterfinals, semifinals and championship at Jobing.com Arena.

First round schedule (all games at 7 p.m.): No. 17 Cactus Shadows at No. 16 Notre Dame (winner plays No. 1 Sunnyslope); No. 24 Flagstaff at No. 9 Saguaro (winner plays No. 8 Sahuaro); No. 21 Canyon del Oro at No. 12 Desert Edge (winner plays No. 5 Shadow Mountain); No. 20 Coconino at No. 13 Cholla (winner plays No. 4 Paradise Valley); No. 19 Amphitheater at No. 14 Copper Canyon (winner plays No. 3 Sierra Linda); No. 22 Queen Creek at No. 11 Greenway (winner plays No. 6 Salpointe); No. 23 Prescott at No. 10 Poston Butte (winner plays No. 7 Nogales); No. 18 Agua Fria at No. 15 Kellis (winner plays No. 2 Catalina Foothills).

DIVISION III

When: First round Tuesday; second round Friday; quarterfinals Feb. 18; semifinals Feb. 22; championship Feb. 23.

Where: First round at higher seed; second round at NAU; quarterfinals at Tim’s Toyota Center; semifinals and championship at Jobing.com Arena.

First round schedule (all games at 7 p.m.): No. 17 Benson at No. 16 Show Low (winner plays No. 1 Window Rock); No. 24 Winslow at No. 9 Valley Christian (winner plays No. 8 St. Johns); No. 21 Fountain Hills at No. 12 Alchesay (winner plays No. 5 Chinle); No. 20 Morenci at No. 13 Blue Ridge (winner plays No. 4 Snowflake); No. 19 Page at No. 14 Tuba City (winner plays No. 3 Scottsdale Christian); No. 22 Empire at No. 11 Thatcher (winner plays No. 6 Estrella Foothills); No. 23 Valley (Sanders) at No. 10 Florence (winner plays No. 7 Cortez);  No. 18 Safford at No. 15 Rio Rico (winner plays No. 2 Gilbert Christian).

DIVISION IV

When: First round Friday; second round Saturday; quarterfinals Feb. 21; semifinals Feb. 22; championship Feb. 23.

Where: First round at neutral site; second round TBD; quarterfinals, semifinals and championship at Tim’s Toyota Center.

First round schedule: 9 a.m.: No. 20 Tempe Prep vs. No. 13 Phoenix Christian at Tim’s Toyota Center (winner plays No. 4 Grand Canyon);  12 p.m.: No. 18 Red Mesa vs. No. 15 San Miguel at Tim’s Toyota Center (winner plays No. 2 Desert Christian); 1:30 p.m.: No. 22 Northland Prep vs. No. 11 Veritas Prep at Tim’s Toyota Center (winner plays No. 6 El Capitan);  3 p.m.: No. 17 Valley Lutheran vs. No. 16 Hayden at Prescott (winner plays No. 1 Joy Christian); No. 23 Arizona Charter vs. No. 10 St. Gregory at Tim’s Toyota Center (winner plays No. 7 Scottsdale Prep); 4:30 p.m.: No. 19 Chandler Prep vs. No. 14 Pima at Bradshaw Mountain (winner plays No. 3 Arizona Lutheran); 7:30 p.m.: No. 24 Phoenix Country Day vs. No. 9 Duncan at Prescott (winner plays No. 8 Yuma Catholic); No. 21 Bagdad vs. No. 12 St. David at Tim’s Toyota Center (winner plays No. 5 Ray).