Tottenham face Cypriot test in Europa League playoff round

Hull City qualified for the Europa League final playoff round with a 2-1 victory against AS Trencin.

Jan Kruger/Getty Images

Tottenham will face Cypriot side AEL Limassol in the final play-off round of the Europa League.

Mauricio Pochettino’s first European match in charge of Spurs will come in Cyprus on August 21, with Limassol travelling to London the following Thursday.

Last season Tottenham made it through the group stages but were eliminated by eventual runners-up Benfica in the last 16.

Hull’s reward for a narrow win over Slovakian’s AS Trencin in the previous round is a tie against Belgians Lokeren.

The Tigers’ European adventure looked like it would end at the first hurdle thanks to Trencin’s away goal in Thursday night’s second leg at the KC Stadium but Sone Aluko netted a winner 10 minutes from time.

Lokeren, who will host the first leg, were beaten at the same stage last season by Czech side Viktoria Plzen.

Legia Warsaw will meet Kazakh side FC Aktobe.

The Poles beat Celtic 6-1 on aggregate in Champions League qualifying but were penalised for fielding an ineligible player.

Legia have already declared their intention to appeal after the result of the second leg was changed to a 3-0 defeat, which saw them eliminated on away goals.

Full Draw:

Sarajevo v Borussia Monchengladbach

Spartak Trnava v FC Zurich

Qarabag v FC Twente

RNK Split v Torino

Neftci v FK Partizan

Apollon Limassol v Lokomotiv Moscow

Asteras Tripolis v Maccabi Tel-Aviv

Petrolul Ploeiesti v GNK Dinamo

AC Omonia v Dinamo Moscow

Ruch Chorzow v Metalist Kharkiv

Astana v Villarreal

AEL Limassol v Tottenham

HJK Helsinki v Rapid Vienna

Aktobe v Legia Warsaw

Elfsborg v Rio Ave

Young Boys v Debreceni

Dnipro v Hajduk Split

Trabzonspor v FC Rostov

Lyon v FC Astra

PSV v Shakhtyor Soligorsk

PEC Zwolle v Sparta Prague

Dinamo Minsk v Nacional

Zimbru Chisinau v PAOK

Lokeren v Hull City

Kardemir Karabukspor v Saint-Etienne

Stjarnan v Inter Milan

Panathinaikos v Midtjylland

Feyenoord v Zorya Luhansk

Grasshopper Zurich v Club Bruges

Real Sociedad v Krasnodar

Rijeka v FC Sheriff