A trivia quiz on Liverpool after its latest Premier League title
How well do you know Liverpool after its latest title-winning campaign in the Premier League? Try this quiz (answers below):
1. When did Liverpool win the first of its record-tying 20 English league titles?
a. 1901
b. 1911
c. 1921
___
2. Mohamed Salah moved to No. 3 in Liverpool’s all-time scoring list this season. Who is No. 1?
a. Roger Hunt
b. Ian Rush
c. Gordon Hodgson
___
3. How many league games did Liverpool lose before clinching the title this season?
a. Two
b. Three
c. Four
___
4. Liverpool manager Arne Slot has won the Premier League in his first season in English soccer. Who was the last manager to achieve that feat?
a. Pep Guardiola
b. Manuel Pellegrini
c. Antonio Conte
___
5. Liverpool and Manchester United are tied on a record 20 English league titles. Which team is third on the all-time list?
a. Manchester City
b. Arsenal
c. Chelsea
___
6. How many times have Liverpool been the European champion?
a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
___
7. From which Dutch team did Arne Slot join Liverpool?
a. PSV Eindhoven
b. Ajax
c. Feyenoord
___
8. Which second-tier team knocked Liverpool out of the FA Cup in February?
a. Cardiff
b. Plymouth
c. Coventry
___
9. What was the capacity of Anfield at the start of the season?
a. 61,276
b. 64,198
c. 68,972
___
10. After Mohamed Salah, who was the second Liverpool player to reach 10 league goals this season?
a. Diogo Jota
b. Cody Gakpo
c. Luis Diaz
___
11. Darwin Nunez became Liverpool's record signing in 2022. From which club did he join?
a. Porto
b. Benfica
c. Sporting Lisbon
___
Answers
1. a
2. b
3. a
4. c
5. b
6. a
7. c
8. b
9. a
10. c
11. b
___
AP soccer: https://apnews.com/hub/soccer
All Rise! Yankees Star Aaron Judge Hits 2 Home Runs in Spring Training Debut
2026 NCAA Tournament Projections: UCLA, Ohio State Squarely On the Bubble
Top 5 MLS Storylines: Messi Eyes Repeat, USA Players Seek World Cup Spots
2026 NFL Free Agency: The Top 100 Players Available and Potential Fits
MLB Spring Training Buzz: Dodgers Claim Jack Suwinski Off Waivers From Pirates
Seahawks Star Jaxon Smith-Njigba: 'I Deserve to be Highest-Paid Wide Receiver'
2026 NFL Mock Draft: Chiefs Give Mahomes Much-Needed Help, Commanders Get Top WR
Super Bowl Locations, Dates for 2027, 2028... and 2029?
Daytona 500 Winner Tyler Reddick On Pole After Rain Wipes Out Atlanta Qualifying
All Rise! Yankees Star Aaron Judge Hits 2 Home Runs in Spring Training Debut
2026 NCAA Tournament Projections: UCLA, Ohio State Squarely On the Bubble
Top 5 MLS Storylines: Messi Eyes Repeat, USA Players Seek World Cup Spots
2026 NFL Free Agency: The Top 100 Players Available and Potential Fits
MLB Spring Training Buzz: Dodgers Claim Jack Suwinski Off Waivers From Pirates
Seahawks Star Jaxon Smith-Njigba: 'I Deserve to be Highest-Paid Wide Receiver'
2026 NFL Mock Draft: Chiefs Give Mahomes Much-Needed Help, Commanders Get Top WR
Super Bowl Locations, Dates for 2027, 2028... and 2029?
Daytona 500 Winner Tyler Reddick On Pole After Rain Wipes Out Atlanta Qualifying
