Celina wins DII 7-on-7 state championship

BY foxsports • July 20, 2012

By Sean Lester

High School Sports Reporter

The Bryan-College Station Eagle


COLLEGE STATION, Texas — Celina captured their fourth 7-on-7 state championship Friday as the Bobcats defeated Graham 38-28 to win the Division II title at the FOX Sports Southwest 7-on-7 State Championships presented by adidas.

Celina won close games against Gatesville, West Orange County and Rockdale to advance to the semifinals against Navasota.

Nursing a 26-6 halftime lead, Celina began to let Navasota back in the game before sophomore quarterback Nathan Elliot took over the game to clinch a 38-32 win.

On Texas A&M's Kyle Field the Bobcats took care of business against Graham as they were crowned the 2012 champions of Division II.

In the consolation final, Princeton defeated Ft. Worth All Saints 33-26.
 
DIVISION II

Championship Round

Round one

Burnet 44, Stephenville 42 (OT)
Worthing 35, Edna 28; Brownwood 33
Nevada 12; Liverty 22, Lorena 15
St. Pius 32, Greenwood 22
Graham 33, Marion 20
Glen Rose 28, La Villa 20
Merkel 40, La Marque 34
West Orange County 34, Cameron 15
Celina 42, Gatesville 36
Palacios 31, Booker 6
Rockdale 27, Port Isabel 21
Canton 33, Carthage 14
Bullard 25, Westbury 6
Navasota 39, Abilene Wylie 18
McGregor 27, Melissa 26

Round two

Burnet 26, Worthign 21
Liberty 28, Brownwood 27
Graham 34, St. Pius 28
Glen Rose 32, Merkel 26 (OT)
Celina 33, West Orange 26
Rockdale 28, Palacios 19
Canton 31, Bullard 26
Navasota 34, McGregor 27

Quarterfinals

Burnet 34, Liberty 28
Graham 38, Glen Rose 35
Celina 38, Rockdale 28
Navasota 46, Canton 34

Semifinals

Graham 40, Burnet 24
Celina 38, Navasota 32

Championship
Celina 34, Graham 28
 
Consolation Round

Round one

Aubrey 31, Somerset 25
Episcopal 32, Ft. Stockton 6
Lone Star 40, Kaufman 37
All Saints 39, Beckville 6
Boerne 39, Crandall 19
Clifton 39, Grace 33
East Bernard 39, Comanche 33 (OT)
Lexington 33, Diboll 12
Princeton 42; Alpine 25
Eastland 28, Childress 25
Rice 33, Lago Vista 8
Springtown 20, Ballinger 13
Pecos 40, Academy 28
Fairfield 32, Crane 7
Quanah 54, Boyd 34
Wimberly 28, Iraan 26

Round two

Episcopal 18, Aubrey 13
All Saints 33, Lone Star 26
Boerne 40, Clifton 33 (OT)
Lexington 26, East Bernard 19
Princeton 31, Eastland 13
Springtown 40, Rice 34
Fairfield 39, Pecos 12
Wimberley 40, Quanah 29

Quarterfinals

All Saints 26, Episcopal 13
Boerne 33, Lexington 32
Princeton 34, Springtown 22
Fairfield 25, Wimberley 15

Semifinals

All Saints 46, Boerne 20
Princeton 36, Fairfield 13

Championship

Princeton 33, All Saints 26
 

Twitter: @s_lester14


share story