London Olympics medal projections

BY foxsports • July 20, 2012

Medal projections for the 2012 London Olympics, compiled from predictions by the staff of The Associated Press:

ARCHERY

Men

Individual:

Gold: Brady Ellison, USA

Silver: Im Dong-hyun, Korea

Bronze: Oh Jin-Hyek, Korea

Team

Gold: Korea

Silver: United States

Bronze: France

Women

Individual

Gold: Ki Bo Bae, Korea

Silver: Cheng Ming, China

Bronze: Denisse Van Lamoen, Chile

Team

Gold: Korea

Silver: China

Bronze: India

ATHLETICS

Men

100 meters

Gold: Usain Bolt, Jamaica

Silver: Yohan Blake, Jamaica

Bronze: Justin Gatlin, United States

200

Gold: Usain Bolt, Jamaica

Silver: Yohan Blake, Jamaica

Bronze: Wallace Spearmon, United States

400

Gold: LaShawn Merritt, United States

Silver: Luguelin Santos, Dominican Republic

Bronze: Kirani James, Grenadines

800

Gold: David Rudisha, Kenya

Silver: Abubaker Kaki, Sudan

Bronze: Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia

1,500

Gold: Abel Kiru, Kenya

Silver: Nixon Chepseba, Kenya

Bronze: Silas Kiplagat, Kenya

5,000

Gold: Mo Farah, Britain

Silver: Isaiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya

Bronze: Galen Rupp, United States

10,000

Gold: Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia

Silver: Mo Farah, Britain

Bronze: Teriku Bekele, Ethiopia

Marathon

Gold: Abel Kirui, Kenya

Silver: Wilson Kipsang, Kenya

Bronze: Emmanuel Mutai, Kenya

110 Hurdles

Gold: Liu Xiang, China

Silver: Dayron Robles, Cuba

Bronze: Aries Merritt, United States

400 Hurdles

Gold: Angelo Taylor, United States

Silver: Javier Culson, Puerto Rico

Bronze: Dai Greene, Britain

3,000 Steeplechase

Gold: Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya

Silver: Kiprop Mutai, Kenya

Bronze: Brimin Kipruto, Kenya

20K Walk

Gold: Andrei Krivov, Russia

Silver: Zhen Wang, China

Bronze: Valeriy Borchin, Russia

50K Walk

Gold: Sergei Kirdyapkin, Russia

Silver: Jared Tallent, Australia

Bronze: Sergei Bakulin, Russia

Decathlon

Gold: Ashton Eaton, United States

Silver: Pascal Behrenbruch, Germany

Bronze: Trey Hardee, United States

Long Jump

Gold: Will Claye, United States

Silver: Sebastian Bayer, Germany

Bronze: Greg Rutherford, Britain

Triple Jump

Gold: Fabrizio Donato, Italy

Silver: Christian Taylor, United States

Bronze: Will Claye, United States

High Jump

Gold: Ivan Ukhov, Russia

Silver: Jesse Williams, United States

Bronze: Dimitrios Chondrokoukis, Greece

Pole Vault

Gold: Renaud Lavillenie, France

Silver: Malte Mohr, Germany

Bronze: Bjoern Otto, Germany

Javelin

Gold: Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway

Silver: Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic

Bronze: Tero Pitkamaki, Finland

Discus

Gold: Robert Harting, Germany

Silver: Gerd Kanter, Estonia

Bronze: Zoltan Kovago, Hungary

Shot Put

Gold: David Storl, Germany

Silver: Reese Hoffa, United States

Bronze: Ryan Whiting, United States

Hammer

Gold: Krisztian Pars, Hungary

Silver: Aleksey Zagorniy, Russia

Bronze: Szymon Ziolkowski, Poland

4x100 Relay

Gold: Jamaica

Silver: United States

Bronze: Netherlands

4x400 Relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Jamaica

Bronze: Belgium

Women

100 meters

Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

Silver: Carmelita Jeter, United States

Bronze: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica

200

Gold: Allyson Felix, United States

Silver: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica

Bronze: Carmelita Jeter, United States

400

Gold: Sanya Richards-Ross, United States

Silver: Amantle Montsho, Botswana

Bronze: Christine Ohuruogu, Britain

800

Gold: Caster Semenya, South Africa

Silver: Pamela Jelimo, Kenya

Bronze: Mariya Savinova, Russia

1,500

Gold: Yekaterina Martynova, Russia

Silver: Yekaterina Kostetskaia, Russia

Bronze: Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia

5,000

Gold: Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya

Silver: Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia

Bronze: Meseret Defar, Ethiopia

10,000

Gold: Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia

Silver: Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya

Bronze: Sally Kipyego, Kenya

Marathon

Gold: Mary Keitany, Kenya

Silver: Edna Kiplagat, Kenya

Bronze: Liliya Shobukhova, Russia

100 Hurdles

Gold: Sally Pearson, Australia

Silver: Dawn Harper, United States

Bronze: Kellie Wells, United States

400 Hurdles

Gold: Melaine Walker, Jamaica

Silver: Lashinda Demus, United States

Bronze: Kaliese Spencer, Jamaica

3,000 Steeplechase

Gold: Yuliya Zaripova, Russia

Silver: Milcah Chemos Cheywa, Kenya

Bronze: Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia

20K Walk

Gold: Olga Kaniskina, Russia

Silver: Anisya Kirdyapkina, Russia

Bronze: Liu Hong, China

Heptathlon

Gold: Jessica Ennis, Britain

Silver: Tatyana Chernova, Russia

Bronze: Nataliya Dobrynska, Ukraine

Long Jump

Gold: Brittney Reese, United States

Silver: Olga Kucherenko, Russia

Bronze: Anna Nazarova, Russia

Triple Jump

Gold: Olha Saladuha, Ukraine

Silver: Yargeris Savigne, Cuba

Bronze: Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan

High Jump

Gold: Anna Chicherova, Russia

Silver: Chaunte Lowe, United States

Bronze: Tia Hellebaut, Belgium

Pole Vault

Gold: Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia

Silver: Fabiana Murer, Brazil

Bronze: Jennifer Suhr, United States

Javelin

Gold: Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic

Silver: Mariya Abakumova, Russia

Bronze: Sunette Viljoen, South Africa

Discus

Gold: Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

Silver: Nadine Mueller, Germany

Bronze: Yarelis Barrios, Cuba

Shot Put

Gold: Valerie Adams, New Zealand

Silver: Nadzeya Ostapchuk, Belarus

Bronze: Jillian Camarena-Williams, United States

Hammer

Gold: Betty Heidler, Germany

Silver: Aksana Miankova, Belarus

Bronze: Zhang Wenxiu, China

4x100 Relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Jamaica

Bronze: Ukraine

4x400 Relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Jamaica

Bronze: Russia

BADMINTON

Men's Singles

Gold: Lin Dan, China

Silver: Lee Chong Wei, Malaysia

Bronze: Chen Jin, China; Kenichi Tago, Japan

Women's Singles

Gold: Wang Yihan, China

Silver: Wang Xin, China

Bronze: Saina Nehwal, India; Juliane Schenk, Germany

Men's Doubles

Gold: Jung Jae-sung and Lee Yong-dae, South Korea

Silver: Cai Yun and Fu Haifeng, China

Bronze: Ko Sung-hyun and Yoo Yeon-seong, South Korea; Carsten Morgensen and Mathias Boe, Denmark

Women's Doubles

Gold: Yu Yang and Wang Xiaoli, China

Silver: Tian Qing and Zhao Yunlei, China

Bronze: Ha Jung-eun and Kim Min-jung, South Korea; Jung Kyung-eun and Kim Ha-na, South Korea

Mixed Doubles

Gold: Zhang Nan and Zhao Yunlei, China

Silver: Xu Chen and Ma Jin, China

Bronze: Tontowi Ahmad and Liliyana Natsir, Indonesia; Lee Yong-dae and Ha Jung-eun, South Korea

BASKETBALL:

Men

Gold: United States

Silver: Spain

Bronze: France

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Russia

BEACH VOLLEYBALL:

Men

Gold: Todd Rogers/Phil Dalhausser, United States

Silver: Emanuel/Alison, Brazil

Bronze: Julius Brink/Jonas Reckermann, Germany

Women

Gold: Kerri Walsh/Misty May-Treanor, United States

Silver: Larissa/Juliana, Brazil

Bronze: Zhang Xi/Xue Chen, China

BOXING:

Women

Flyweight (51kg)

Gold: Ren Cancan, China

Silver: Mary Kom, India

Bronze: Nicola Adams, Britain; Elena Savelyeva, Russia

Lightweight (60kg)

Gold: Katie Taylor, Ireland

Silver: Sofya Ochigava, Russia

Bronze: Natasha Jonas, Britain; Mavzuna Chorieva, Tajikistan

Middleweight (75kg)

Gold: Savannah Marshall, Britain

Silver: Elena Vystropova, Azerbaijan

Bronze: Anna Laurell, Sweden; Li Jinzi, China

Men

Light Flyweight (49kg)

Gold: Zou Shiming, China

Silver: David Ayrapetyan, Russia

Bronze: Shin Jong-Hun, South Korea; Jose de la Nieve, Spain

Flyweight (52kg)

Gold: Misha Aloyan, Russia

Silver: Andrew Selby, Britain

Bronze: Robeisy Ramirez, Cuba; Vincenzo Picardi, Italy

Bantamweight (56kg)

Gold: Lazaro Alvarez, Cuba

Silver: Anvar Yusunov, Tajikistan

Bronze: Luke Campbell, Britain; John Joe Nevin, Ireland

Lightweight (60kg)

Gold: Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine

Silver: Yasniel Toledo, Cuba

Bronze: Domenico Valentino, Italy; Robson Conceicao, Brazil

Light welterweight (64kg)

Gold: Tom Stalker, Britain

Silver: Everton Lopes, Brazil

Bronze: Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine; Munkherdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia

Welterweight (69kg)

Gold: Taras Shelestyuk, Ukraine

Silver: Krishan Vikus, India

Bronze: Fred Evans, Britain; Alexis Vastine, France

Middleweight (75kg)

Gold: Evhen Khytrov, Ukraine

Silver: Ryota Murata, Japan

Bronze: Darren O'Neill, Ireland; Bogdan Juratoni, Romania

Light heavyweight (81kg)

Gold: Julio Cesar La Cruz, Cuba

Silver: Egor Mekhontsev, Russia

Bronze: Damien Hooper, Australia; Elshod Rasulov, Uzbekistan

Heavyweight (91kg)

Gold: Artur Beterbiev, Russia

Silver: Wang Xuanxuan, China

Bronze: Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine; Teymur Mammadov, Azerbaijan

Super heavyweight (+91kg)

Gold: Anthony Joshua, England

Silver: Magomedrasul Majidov, Azerbaijan

Bronze: Erik Pfeifer, Germany; Roberto Cammarelle, Italy

CANOEING:

Sprint

Men

C1 200m

Gold: Ivan Shtyl, Russia

Silver: Alfonso Benavides, Spain

Bronze: Stefan Kiraj, Germany

C1 1000m

Gold: Attila Vajda, Hungary

Silver: Sebastian Brendel, Germany

Bronze: Mark Oldershaw, Canada

C2 1000m

Gold: Germany

Silver: Czech Republic

Bronze: Poland

K1 200m

Gold: Ed McKeezer, Britain

Silver: Piotr Siemionowski, Poland

Bronze: Cesar De Cesare, Ecuador

K1 1000m

Gold: Adam van Koeverden, Canada

Silver: Max Hoff, Germany

Bronze: Anders Gustafsson, Sweden

K2 200m

Gold: Yury Postrigay and Alexander Dyachenko, Russia

Silver: Sebastien Jouve and Arnaud Hybois, France

Bronze: Jonathan Schofield and Liam Heath, Britain

K2 1000m

Gold: Andreas Ihle and Martin Hollstein, Germany

Silver: Peter Gelle and Erik Vlcek, Slovakia

Bronze: Henrik Nilsson, Markus Oscarsson, Sweden

K4 1000m

Gold: Czech Republic

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Russia

Women

K1 200m

Gold: Natasa Douchev-Janics, Hungary

Silver: Lisa Carrington, New Zealand

Bronze: Marta Walczykiewicz, Poland

K1 500m

Gold: Danuta Kozak, Hungary

Silver: Nicole Reinhardt, Germany

Bronze: Henriette Engel Hansen, Denmark

K2 500m

Gold: Tina Dietze and Franziska Weber, Germany

Silver: Tamara Csipes and Gabriella Szabo, Hungary

Bronze: Beata Mikolajczyk and Karolina Naja, Poland

K4 500m

Gold: Germany

Silver: Hungary

Bronze: Belarus

Slalom

Men

C1

Gold: Tony Estanguet, France

Silver: Michal Martikan, Slovakia

Bronze: Nico Bettge, Germany

C2

Gold: Pavol Hochschorner and Peter Hochschorner, Slovakia

Silver: Denis Gargaud Chanut and Fabien Lefevre, France

Bronze: David Florence and Richard Hounslow, Britain

K1

Gold: Daniele Molmenti, Italy

Silver: Fabien Lefevre, France

Bronze: Mateusz Polaczyk, Poland

Women

K1

Gold: Jana Dukatova, Slovakia

Silver: Corinna Kuhnle, Austria

Bronze: Carole Bouzidi, France

CYCLING:

Road

Men's Individual Time Trial

Gold: Bradley Wiggins, Britain

Silver: Tony Martin, Germany

Bronze: Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland

Women's Individual Time Trial

Gold: Kristin Armstrong, United States

Silver: Judith Arndt, Germany

Bronze: Emma Pooley, Britain

Men's road race

Gold: Mark Cavendish, Britain

Silver: Andre Greipel, Germany

Bronze: Tyler Farrar, United States

Women's road race

Gold: Marianne Vos, Netherlands

Silver: Nicole Cooke, Britain

Bronze: Giorgia Bronzini, Italy

Track

Men's sprint

Gold: Gregory Bauge, France

Silver: Robert Forstemann, Germany

Bronze: Jason Kenny, Britain

Women's sprint

Gold: Victoria Pendleton, Britain

Silver: Anna Meares, Australia

Bronze: Wai Sze Lee, China

Men's keirin

Gold: Chris Hoy, Britain

Silver: Maximilian Levy, Germany

Bronze: Mickael Bourgain, France

Women's keirin

Gold: Anna Meares, Australia

Silver: Ekaterina Gnidenko, Russia

Bronze: Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania

Men's Omnium

Gold: Glenn O'Shea, Australia

Silver: Zach Bell, Canada

Bronze: Lasse Hansen, Denmark

Women's Omnium

Gold: Laura Trott, Britain

Silver: Sarah Hammer, United States

Bronze: Li Huange, China

Men's team pursuit

Gold: Britain

Silver: Australia

Bronze: New Zealand

Women's team pursuit

Gold: Britain

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Canada

Men's team sprint

Gold: France

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Germany

Women's team sprint

Gold: Australia

Silver: Germany

Bronze: China

Mountain Bike

Men's cross country

Gold: Nino Schurter, Switzerland

Silver: Julien Absalon, France

Bronze: Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech Republic

Women's cross country

Gold: Catherine Pendrel, Canada

Silver: Maja Wloszczowska, Poland

Bronze: Julie Bresset, France

BMX

Men's individual

Gold: Sam Willoughby, Australia

Silver: Connor Fields, United States

Bronze: Joris Daudet, France

Women's individual

Gold: Magalie Pottier, France

Silver: Shanaze Reade, Britain

Bronze: Arielle Martin, United States

DIVING:

Men

Synchronized

3-meter

Gold: China

Silver: Russia

Bronze: Mexico

10-meter

Gold: China

Silver: Germany

Bronze: United States

Individual

3-meter

Gold: He Chong, China

Silver: Qin Kai, China

Bronze: Ilya Zakharov, Russia

10-meter

Gold: David Boudia, United States

Silver: Thomas Daley, Britain

Bronze: Victor Minibaev, Russia

Women

Synchro

3-meter

Gold: China

Silver: Canada

Bronze: United States

10-meter

Gold: China

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Canada

Individual

3-meter

Gold: Wu Minxia, China

Silver: He Zi, China

Bronze: Tania Cagnotto, Italy

10-meter

Gold: Chen Ruolin, China

Silver: Hu Yadan, China

Bronze: Roseline Filion, Canada

EQUESTRIAN

Team Dressage

Gold: Britain

Silver: Netherlands

Bronze: Germany

Individual Dressage

Gold: Adelinde Cornelissen, Netherlands, on Parzival

Silver: Laura Bechtolsheimer, Britain, on Mistral

Bronze: Steffen Peters, United States, on Ravel

Team Jumping

Gold: Switzerland

Silver: United States

Bronze: Germany

Individual Jumping

Gold: Rolf-Goran Bengtsson, Sweden, on Casall

Silver: Rich Fellers, United States, on Flexible

Bronze: Pius Schwizer, Switzerland, on Nobless M

Team Eventing

Gold: Britain

Silver: New Zealand

Bronze: United States

Individual Eventing

Gold: William Fox-Pitt, Britain, on Lionheart

Silver: Andrew Nicholson, New Zealand, on Nereo

Bronze: Phillip Dutton, United States, on Mystery Whisper

FENCING

Men

Epee

Gold: Nikolai Novosjolov, Estonia

Silver: Bas Verwijlen, Netherlands

Bronze: Paola Pizzo, Italy

Foil

Gold: Andrea Cassara', Italy

Silver: Valerio Aspromonte, Italy

Bronze: Giorgio Avola, Italy

Saber

Gold: Nicolas Limbach, Germany

Silver: Alexey Yakimenko, Russia

Bronze: Aldo Montano, Italy

Saber Team

Gold: Russia

Silver: Belarus

Bronze: Italy

Foil Team

Gold: Italy

Silver: China

Bronze: Germany

Women

Epee

Gold: Sun Yujie, China

Silver: Ana Branza, Romania

Bronze: Li Na, China

Foil

Gold: Valentina Vezzali, Italy

Silver: Elisa Di Francisca, Italy

Bronze: Nam Hyun-Hee, Korea

Saber

Gold: Mariel Zagunis, USA

Silver: Sofya Velikaya, Russia

Bronze: Olga Kharlan, Ukraine

Foil Team

Gold: Italy

Silver: Russia

Bronze: Korea

Epee Team

Gold: Romania

Silver: Russia

Bronze: China

FIELD HOCKEY

Men

Gold: Australia

Silver: Netherlands

Bronze: Germany

Women

Gold: Netherlands

Silver: Argentina

Bronze: England

GYMNASTICS:

Women

Gold United States

Silver: Romania

Bronze: Russia

All-Around

Gold: Gabby Douglas, United States

Silver: Jordyn Wieber, United States

Bronze: Viktoria Komova, Russia

Vault

Gold: McKayla Maroney, United States

Silver: Oksana Chusovitina, Germany

Bronze: Giulia Steingruber, Switzerland

Uneven bars

Gold: Aliya Mustafina, Russia

Silver: Viktoria Komova, Russia

Bronze: Beth Tweddle, Britain

Balance beam

Gold: Catalina Ponor, Romania

Silver: Sui Lu, China

Bronze: Larisa Iordache, Romania

Floor exercise

Gold: Sui Lu, China

Silver: Catalina Ponor, Romania

Bronze: Jordyn Wieber, United States

Men

Gold: Japan

Silver: United States

Bronze: China

All-Around

Gold: Kohei Uchimura, Japan

Silver: John Orozco, United States

Bronze: Koji Yamamuro, Japan

Floor exercise

Gold: Kohei Uchimura, Japan

Silver: Zou Kai, China

Bronze: Jake Dalton, United States

Pommel horse

Gold: Krisztian Berki, Hungary

Silver: Louis Smith, Britain

Bronze: Prashanth Sellathurai, Australia

Still rings

Gold: Chen Yibing, China

Silver: Arthur Nabarette Zanetti, Brazil

Bronze: Jonathan Horton, United States

Vault

Gold: Flavius Koczi, Romania

Silver: Yang Hak-seon, South Korea

Bronze: Igor Radivilov, Ukraine

Parallel bars

Gold: Feng Zhe, China

Silver: Epke Zonderland, Netherlands

Bronze: Danell Leyva, United States

High bar

Gold: Zou Kai, China

Silver: Danell Leyva, United States

Bronze: Kohei Uchimura, Japan

Trampoline

Women

Gold: Li Dan, China

Silver: Karen Cockburn, Canada

Bronze: Rosannagh Maclennan, Canada

Men

Gold: Dong Dong, China

Silver: Tu Xiao, China

Bronze: Yasuhiro Ueyama, Japan

Rhythmic gymnastics

All-Around

Gold: Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia

Silver: Daria Kondakova, Russia

Bronze: Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan

Group

Gold: Russia

Silver: Belarus

Bronze: Italy

HANDBALL

Men

Gold: France

Silver: Spain

Bronze: Denmark

Women

Gold: Russia

Silver: Norway

Bronze: Denmark

JUDO:

Women

48-kilogram

Gold: Tomoko Fukumi, Japan

Silver: Sarah Menezes, Brazil

Bronze: Urantsetseg Munkhbat, Mongolia, Shugen Wu, China

52-kilogram

Gold: Misato Nakamura, Japan

Silver: Bundmaa Munkhbaatar, Mongolia

Bronze: Natalia Kuziutina, Russia, Erika Miranda, Brazil

57-kilogram

Gold: Kaori Matsumoto, Japan

Silver: Rafaela Silva, Brazil

Bronze: Automne Pavia, France, Telma Monteiro, Portugal

63-kilogram

Gold: Yoshie Ueno, Japan

Silver: Gevrise Emane, France

Bronze: Lili Xu, China, Anicka van Emden, Netherlands

70-kilogram

Gold: Lucie Decosse, France

Silver: Haruka Tachimoto, Japan

Bronze: Edith Bosch, Netherlands, Ye-Sul Hwang, South Korea

78-kilogram

Gold: Akari Ogata, Japan

Silver: Kayla Harrison, U.S.A.

Bronze: Audrey Tcheumeo, France, Mayra Aguiar, Brazil

78-kilogram plus

Gold: Mika Sugimoto , Japan

Silver: Wen Tong, China

Bronze: Elena Ivashchenko, Russia, Lucija Polavder, Slovenia

Men

60-kilogram

Gold: Rishod Sobiroz, Uzbekistan

Silver: Hirofumi Yamamoto, Japan

Bronze: Amiran Papinashvili, Georgia, Georgii Zantaraia, Ukraine

66-kilogram

Gold: Masashi Ebinuma, Japan

Silver: Tsagaanbaatar Khashbaatar, Mongolia

Bronze: Alim Gadanov, Russia, Leandro Cunha, Brazil

73-kilogram

Gold: Ki-Chun Wang, South Korea

Silver: Riki Nakaya, Japan

Bronze: Mansur Isaev, Russia, Ugo Legrand, France

81-kilogram

Gold: Jae-Bum Kim, South Korea

Silver: Leandro Guilheiro

Bronze: Takahiro Nakai, Japan, Travis Stevens, U.S.A.

90-kilogram

Gold: Masashi Nishiyama , Japan

Silver: Ilias Iliadis, Greece

Bronze: Dilshod Choriev, Uzbekistan, Asley Gonzalez, Cuba

100-kilogram

Gold: Takamasa Anai, Japan

Silver: Henk Grol, Netherlands

Bronze: Maxim Rakov, Kazakhstan, Tuvshinbayar Naidan, Mongolia

100-kilogram plus

Gold: Teddy Riner, France

Silver: Sung-Min Kim, South Korea

Bronze: Andreas Toelzer, Germany, Islam El Shehaby, Egypt


share story