Everything you need to know for the U.S. Nationals

BY foxsports • September 5, 2016

The NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series is at the Lucas Oil Raceway in Indianapolis this Labor Day weekend for the Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals.

This is not only the series' premier event of the season, but also the last race before the NHRA Countdown to The Championship - where the top 10 racers in points in each class will have their points reset before they fight for the title in the final six rounds.

Tony Schumacher (Top Fuel) and Courtney Force (Funny Car) have already picked up wins this weekend in the Traxxas Shootout, while Aaron Strong took the win over Vincent Nobile in the postponed Pro Stock final from Seattle.

Here's everything you need to know for Monday's U.S. Nationals:

TV coverage:

11 a.m. ET - 1 p.m. ET on FS1

1 p.m. ET - 4 p.m. ET on FOX

Track:

Lucas Oil Raceway in Indianapolis

Weather:

Mid-to-high 80's, no chance of rain, winds SSW at 10 mph (according to weather.com)

Defending race winners:

Top Fuel - Morgan Lucas

Funny Car - Jack Beckman

Pro Stock - Erica Enders-Stevens

Pro Stock Motorcycle - Jerry Savoie

LADDERS

TOP FUEL:

Left side:

1. Clay Millican vs. 16. Terry McMillen

8. Morgan Lucas vs. 9. J.R. Todd

4. Tony Schumacher vs. 13. Tripp Tatum

5. Antron Brown vs. 12. TJ Zizzo

Right side:

2. Steve Torrence vs. 15. Bruce Litton

7. Shawn Langdon vs. 10. Leah Pritchett

3. Brittany Force vs. 14. Pat Dakin

6. Doug Kalitta vs. 11. Richie Crampton

FUNNY CAR:

Left side:

1. Matt Hagan vs. 16. John Bojec

8. Robert Hight vs. 9. Tim Wilkerson

4. Courtney Force vs. 13. Jim Campbell

5. Tommy Johnson Jr. vs. 12. John Hale

Right side:

2. Jack Beckman vs. 15. Dave Richards

7. Del Worsham vs. 10. Alexis DeJoria

3. Ron Capps vs. 14. Bob Bode

6. John Force vs. 11. Chad Head

PRO STOCK:

Left side:

1. Bo Butner vs. 16. Curt Steinbach

8. Matt Hartford vs. 9. Chris McGaha

4. Vincent Nobile vs. 13. Deric Kramer

5. Jason Line vs. 12. Aaron Strong

Right side:

2. Greg Anderson vs. 15. Jeg Coughlin Jr.

7. Allen Johnson vs. 10. Drew Skillman

3. Shane Gray vs. 14. Erica Enders

6. Alex Laughlin vs. 11. Kenny Delco

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE:

Left side:

1. Angelle Sampey vs. 16. Hector Arana

8. Cory Reed vs. 9. Steve Johnson

4. Chip Ellis vs. 13. Jim Underdahl

5. Hector Arana Jr. vs. 12. Michael Ray

Right side:

2. Jerry Savoie vs. 15. Scott Pollacheck

7. Andrew Hines vs. 10. Melissa Surber

3. Eddie Krawiec vs. 14. Karen Stoffer

6. L.E. Tonglet vs. 11. Matt Smith


share story