High school football state playoffs schedule

BY foxsports • November 1, 2014

The AIA on Saturday released the 2014 state tournament brackets.

Chandler Hamilton (Division I), Peoria Liberty (II), Scottsdale Saguaro (III), Chandler Seton Catholic (IV) and Yuma Catholic (V) earned the top seed in their respective divisions.

Here are the first-round matchups for each of the five divisions:

(all games at 7 p.m. Nov. 7)

No. 16 Valley Vista at No. 1 Hamilton

No. 9 Skyline at No. 8 Boulder Creek

No. 12 Horizon at No. 5 Desert Ridge

No. 13 Perry at No. 4 Brophy Prep

No. 14 Highland at No. 3 Pinnacle

No. 11 Westview at No. 6 Mountain Pointe

No. 10 Sandra Day O'Connor at No. 7 Basha

No. 15 Red Mountain at No. 2 Chandler

(all games at 7 p.m. Nov. 7)

No. 16 St. Mary's at No. 1 Liberty

No. 9 Sahuaro at No. 8 Paradise Valley

No. 12 Marcos de Niza at No. 5 Deer Valley

No. 13 Poston Butte at No. 4 Cienega

No. 14 Lake Havasu at No. 3 Centennial

No. 11 Salpointe Catholic at No. 6 Sunnyslope

No. 10 Chaparral at No. 7 Westwood

No. 15 Sunnyside at No. 2 Ironwood Ridge

(all games at 7 p.m. on Nov. 7)

No. 16 Sabino at No. 1 Saguaro

No. 9 Verrado at No. 8 Canyon Del Oro

No. 12 Catalina Foothills at No. 5 Queen Creek

No. 13 Bradshaw Mountain at No. 4 Desert Edge

No. 14 Higley at No. 3 Tempe

No. 11 Cactus at No. 6 Sunrise Mountain

No. 10 Moon Valley at No. 7 Peoria

No. 15 Buckeye Union at No. 2 Williams Field

(all games at 6 p.m. Nov. 8 unless noted)

No. 16 Page at No. 1 Seton Catholic

No. 9 Parker at No. 8 Winslow

No. 12 Florence at No. 5 Coolidge

No. 13 Combs at No. 4 Snowflake

No. 14 Fountain Hills at No. 3 River Valley

No. 11 Show Low at No. 6 Estrella Foothills (7 p.m. Nov. 7)

No. 10 Walden Grove at No. 7 Safford

No. 15 Blue Ridge at No. 2 Sahuarita (7 p.m. Nov. 7)

(all games at 6 p.m. on Nov. 8 unless noted)

No. 16 Tuba City at No. 1 Yuma Catholic

No. 9 Valley Christian at No. 8 Pusch Ridge

No. 12 Lee Williams at No. 5 Round Valley (7 p.m. Nov. 7)

No. 13 Scottsdale Christian at No. 4 Northwest Christian

No. 14 American Leadership vs. No. 3 Thatcher at Eastern Arizona College (7 p.m. Nov. 7)

No. 11 Benson at No. 6 Arizona Lutheran

No. 10 San Tan Foothills at No. 7 Joy Christian School

No. 15 Kingman Academy vs. No. 2 Tempe Prep at Tempe McClintock


share story