CIF Southern Section: 100 athletes for 100 years

BY foxsports • August 27, 2013




LAST NAME
FIRST SPORT SCHOOL GRAD YEAR

Johnson
Walter Baseball Fullerton 1905

Thomson Earl B-T&F LB Poly
1915

Paddock Charles B-T&F Pasadena 1918

Houser Bud B-T&F Oxnard 1922

Copeland Lillian G-T&F Los Angeles
1923

Drury Morley Football LB Poly
1924

Wykoff Frank B-T&F Glendale 1928

Vaughn Arky Baseball
Fullerton 1930

Johnson Cornelius B-T&F Los Angeles 1934

Zamparini Lou B-T&F Torrance 1935

Williams Ted Baseball
Hoover, San Diego
1936

Riggs Bobby S-Tennis Franklin 1936

Robinson Jackie
Baseball Muir, Pasadena
1937

Lemon Bob Baseball LB Wilson
1938

Albert Frank Football Glendale 1938

Kramer Jack S-Tennis Montebello 1939

Kiner Ralph Football Alhambra 1940

Davis Glenn Football
Bonita 1943

Snider Kyle Baseball Compton 1944

Yardley George B-Basketball Newport Harbor
1946

McCormick Pat G-Swimming LB Wilson
1948

Matthews Eddie
Baseball Santa Barbara
1949

Casper Billy B-Golf Chula Vista
1949

O'Brien Parry
B-T&F Santa Monica
1949

Davis Jack Track Hoover 1949

Connolly Maureen
G-Tennis Cathedral, San Diego
1952

Wright
Mickey G-Golf Hoover, San Diego
1953

Dumas Charles B-T&F Cent, Compton
1955

Mix Ron Football
Hawthorne
1956

Kilmer Bill Football Citrus 1957

Huarte John Football Mater Dei
1960

Erickson Keith B-Basketball El Segundo
1961

King-Moffitt Billie Jean
G-Tennis LB Poly
1961

Seagren Bob B-T&F Pomona 1963

Fingers Rollie Baseball Upland 1964

Vary Ron Football
Bellflower 1964

McCullough Earl Football LB Poly
1964

Washington Gene Football LB Poly 1964

Smith Stan S-Tennis Pasadena 1964

Watson Martha G-T&F LB Poly
1964

Westphal Paul B-Basketball Aviation 1968

Blyleven Bert Baseball Santiago 1969

Cunningham Sam Football Santa Barbara
1969

Wilkes Jamaal B-Basketball Santa Barbara 1970

Brett George Baseball
El Segundo
1971

Lewis Raymond B-Basketball Verbum Dei
1971

Haden Pat Football Bishop Amat
1971

Carter Gary Baseball Sunny Hills
1972

Johnson Dennis B-Basketball Dominguez 1972

Baugh Laura G-Golf LB Wilson
1972

Hyman Flo G-Volleyball Morningside 1972

Meyers-Drysdale Ann G-Basketball Sonora 1975

Shaw Tim B-Swimming LB Wilson
1975

O'Meara Mark
B-Golf Mission Viejo
1975

Munoz Anthony Football Chaffey 1976

Lott
Ronnie Football Eisenhower 1977

Brian Goodell B-Swimming Mission Viejo
1977

Schroeder Terry
B-Water Polo
San Marcos
1977

Gwynn Tony Baseball
LB Poly
1978

Kiraly
Karch B-Volleyball
Santa Barbara
1978

Matthews Bruce Football Arcadia 1979

Zimmerman Gary Football Walnut 1979

Sterkel Jill G-Swimming Wilson/HH 1979

O'Toole Maureen G-Water Polo
LB Wilson
1979

Powell Mike B-T&F Edgewood 1981

Miller Cheryl G-Basketball Riverside Poly
1982

Woodhead Cynthia G-Swimming
Riverside Poly 1982

Miller Reggie B-Basketball Riverside Poly 1983

Kaaiawaha Natalie G-T&F Fullerton 1983

Torres Dara G-Swimming Harvard-Westlake
1985

Fawcett Joy G-Soccer Edison 1986

Wynalda Eric Table Cell Westlake 1987

Murray Tracey B-Basketball Glendora 1989

Foudy-Sawyers Julie G-Soccer Mission Viejo
1989

Fernandez-Lujan Lisa Softball St. Joseph/Lakewood
1989

Evans Janet G-Swimming
El Dorado
1989

Sampras Pete S-Tennis Palos Verdes
1989

Leslie Lisa G-Basketball Morningside 1990

Drossin-Kastor Deena G-Cross Country
Agoura 1991

Rogers Todd B-Volleyball
San Marcos
1991

O'Brien-Amico Leah Softball Don Lugo
1992

Davenport Lindsay G-Tennis Murrieta Valley
1992

Jones Marion G-T&F Thousand Oaks
1993

Gonzalez Tony Football Huntington Beach
1994

Woods Tiger B-Golf Western, Ana.
1994

Pierce Paul B-Basketball Inglewood 1995

Hayes Joanna G-T&F J.W. North
1995

Treanor Misty May G-Volleyball Newport Harbor
1995

Nuveman Stacey Softball St. Lucy's
1996

Palmer Carson Football Santa Margarita
1998

Villa Brenda
G-Water Polo
Bell Gardens
1998

Beard
Amanda G-Swimming Irvine 1999

Azevedo
Tony B-Water Polo
LB Wilson
1999

Abas Steven Wrestling Canyon Springs
1999

Taurasi Diana G-Basketball Don Lugo
2000

Donovan Landon B-Soccer Redlands EV
2000

Leinart Matt Football Mater Dei
2001

Peirsol
Aaron B-Swimming Newport Harbor
2002

Felix Allyson G-T&F
L.A. Baptist
2003

Craig Carny G-Water Polo
Santa Barbara
2005



share story