Skeleton World Cup Results

BY foxsports • December 11, 2009

Men

1. Martins Dukurs, Latvia, 1:59.06 (58.98-1:00.08).

2. Frank Rommel, Germany, 1:59.81 (59.39-1:00.42).

3. Alexander Tretiakov, Russia, 1:59.87 (59.42-1:00.45).

4. Tomass Dukurs, Latvia, 1:59.98 (59.44-1:00.54).

5. Michi Halilovic, Germany, 2:00.08 (59.58-1:00.50).

6. Kristan Bromley, Britain, 2:00.51 (59.64-1:00.87).

7. Eric Bernotas, United States, 2:00.56 (59.67-1:00.89).

8. Sandro Stielicke, Germany, 2:01.01 (59.90-1:01.11).

9. Jeff Pain, Canada, 2:01.14 (1:00.05-1:01.09).

10. Andy Wood, Britain, 2:01.28 (1:00.23-1:01.05).

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 4 of 8 races)

1. Martins Dukurs, Latvia, 860.

2. Frank Rommel, Germany, 811.

3. Sandro Stielicke, Germany, 764.

4. Tomass Dukurs, Latvia, 680.

5. Eric Bernotas, United States, 680.

6. Jeff Pain, Canada, 648.

7. Jon Montgomery, Canada, 633.

8. Michi Halilovic, Germany, 632.

9. Kristan Bromley, Britain, 624.

10. Alexander Tretiakov, Russia, 608.

Women

1. Kerstin Szymkowiak, Germany, 2 minutes, 4.72 seconds (1:02.28-1:02.44).

2. Mellisa Hollingsworth, Canada, 2:05.22 (1:02.73-1:02.49).

3. Svetlana Trunova, Russia, 2:05.49 (1:02.66-1:02.83).

4. Michelle Kelly, Canada, 2:05.54 (1:02.37-1:03.17).

(tie) Shelley Rudman, Britain, 2:05.54 (1:03.08-1:02.46).

6. Donna Creighton, Britain, 2:05.73 (1:02.64-1:03.09).

(tie) Marion Trott, Germany, 2:05.73 (1:03.23-1:02.50).

8. Noelle Pikus-Pace, United States, 2:05.78 (1:02.87-1:02.91).

9. Maya Pedersen, Switzerland, 2:05.94 (1:02.96-1:02.98).

10. Amy Williams, Britain, 2:06.07 (1:03.11-1:02.96).

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 4 of 8 races)

1. Mellisa Hollingsworth, Canada, 835 points.

2. Shelley Rudman, Britain, 819.

3. Kerstin Szymkowiak, Germany, 729.

4. Marion Trott, Germany, 722.

5. Amy Williams, Britain, 656.

6. Amy Gough, Canada, 642.

7. Noelle Pikus-Pace, United States, 640.

8. Katie Uhlaender, United States, 608.

9. Maya Pedersen, Switzerland, 552.

10. Michelle Kelly, Canada, 544.


share story