FOX Sports Southwest earns 24 Lone Star Emmy Nominations for Broadcast Excellence in Texas

FOX Sports Southwest has received 24 nominations in 15 categories for the 2014 Lone Star Emmys honoring broadcast excellence in Texas as announced this week by the Lone Star Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. 

Winners will be announced Oct. 25 at the 12th Annual Lone Star Emmy Awards banquet at Bayou Music Center in Houston. 

FOX Sports Southwest’s 2014 Lone Star Chapter Regional Emmy Award nominations: 

Sports — Program Feature/Segment 

– Seguin’s Story — Jason Walsh, John Veitch, Mike Anastassiou. 

Sports — Daily or Weekly Program 

– Spotlight on The Spotlight: High School Spotlight — Neil Beasley, Jeff Irwin, Clark Rowe, Kirk Wise. 

– High School Scoreboard Live — Christopher Schneider, Paul McConnell, Joseph Perales, Dave Evans, Ric Renner, Mike Anastassiou, Dustin Whiteside, Lauren Hardaway, Tanner Rottman, Craig Way. 

– Spurs Live Pregame — Brian Smith, Mike Kickirillo, Daniel Ashcraft, Elsy Watkins, Clark Rowe, Ric Renner, Andrew Monaco, Paul McConnell, Dave Evans, Mike Anastassiou. 

Sports — Program Series 

– Big 12 No Huddle: Texas Tech vs. Baylor — Clark Rowe, Greg Flick. 

– Mavs Live Postgame Show — Christopher Schneider, Dave Evans, Paul McConnell, Shannon Berend, Mike Anastassiou, Dana Larson, Bob Ortegel, Mike Fisher. 

Sports — Interview Discussion 

– Icons of Coaching: Bela Karolyi — Robert Steinfeld, Mike Anastassiou, Greg Flick, Brian Smith, Paul McConnell, Dave Barnett, Jeff Irwin, Joanna Jutsum. 

– Icons of Coaching: Jimmy Johnson — Robert Steinfeld, Mike Anastassiou, Greg Flick, Brian Smith, Paul McConnell, Dave Barnett, Joanna Jutsum.

Sports — One-Time Special 

– Mike Modano Retirement Ceremony — Jason Walsh, Mike Anastassiou, John Veitch, Mark Vittorio, Jeff Lewis, Jerry Miranda. 

– New Star Rising — Jason Walsh, John Veitch, Cody Eastwood, Mike Anastassiou. 

– Texas Rangers 2014 Season Preview — Joel Grunberger, Emily Jones, Timothy Evans, Greg Flick, Dustin Whiteside, Jeff Irwin, David Mammeli, Jameson Williams, Mike Anastassiou. 

Sporting Event/Game — Live/Unedited Program/Special/Series 

– Game 3 Anaheim vs. Dallas Stanley Cup Playoffs — Jason Walsh, Mike Anastassiou, Mark Vittorio, John Sponsler, Doug Foster, Daryl Reaugh, Ralph Strangis. 

– Vince Carter Buzzer Beater Sinks Spurs — David Keeney, Clay Armstrong, Mike Anastassiou, Mark Followill, Derek Harper, Jeff Wade, Eric Delley, Brian Kageler, Brad Christianson. 

Texas Heritage — News Single Story/Series/Feature 

– A Red River Life — Chris Fitzpatrick, Greg Flick. Director — Live or Live-To-Tape/Newscast/Sports 

– Wild Walk Off — David Burchett. Editor — Sports 

– A Red River Life — Chris Fitzpatrick, Greg Flick. 

– Modano Retirement Ceremony: Nothing Else Matters — Jason Walsh, Mike Anastassiou, Jerry Miranda. 

On-Camera Talent — Anchor/Sports 

– Rhadigan’s Reel — John Rhadigan. 

On-Camera Talent — Reporter-Features/Human Interest

– Miracle Man — John Rhadigan. 

On-Camera Talent — Reporter-Specialty Assignment 

– The Artist Formerly Known as Neil Beasley — Neil Beasley. 

On Camera Talent — Reporter — Sports 

– The Life and Current Times of A One Neil Beasley — Neil Beasley. 

On-Camera Talent — Sports Analyst/Play-by-Play 

– Dallas Stars at Boston Bruins — Daryl Reaugh, Ralph Strangis. 

– Mavericks Win Thriller vs. Cleveland — Derek Harper, Mark Followill. 

Writer — News 

– Another Dream Come True — John Rhadigan.