FSOhio’s Top 25 – high school basketball

Rank Previous Team

(Record)

1 1 Columbus

Northland (19-1)

The Vikings defeated No. 4 Walnut Ridge in the Columbus City League Championship Game, 66-55 to win its sixth-straight city league title.
2 2 Dayton

Dunbar (20-0)

The Wolverines defeated conference foe Dayton Meadowdale, 72-66 to complete an undefeated regular season.
3 3 Cincinnati

Taft (15-4)

The Senators blew past Shroder, 95-48.
4 4 Columbus

Walnut Ridge (18-1)

The Scots fell to No. 1 Northland in the Columbus City League Championship Game, 66-55.
5 5 Mentor

(17-2)

The Cardinals defeated Elyria (93-72) before falling to No. 9 Garfield Heights, 74-68. The two teams split a home-home this season.
6 7 Lakewood St. Edward (13-6)
The Eagles handled Cleveland Collinwood (80-49) and Cleveland Benedictine (66-62).

7 8 Toledo Whitmer (17-2)
The Panthers scored a pair of wins this past week by defeating Lima Senior (74-66) and No. 21 Toledo CC, 50-36 to avenge one of their two losses.
8 9 Garfield Heights (14-4)
The Bulldogs enjoyed a solid week with wins over Strongsville(87-50) and No. 5 Mentor (74-68) to earn a regular season split.
9 10 Shaker Heights (16-2)
The Red Raiders got by Warrensville Heights (68-43) and Bedford (86-48) following last Saturday’s melt down against Cleveland Heights.

10 11 Warren Harding (16-3)
The Raiders ran past Lorain, 62-44 and Euclid, 75-48 to continue their winning streak.
11 13 Cincinnati La Salle (19-1)
The Lancers completed a regular season sweep of rival No. 6 Moeller, 42-34. The Lancers won the outright GCL South Championship.
12 6 Cincinnati Moeller (17-3)
The Crusaders defeated Dayton CJ (48-47) on Tuesday for dropping another game to La Salle, 42-34 on Friday.
13 15 Cleveland Heights (16-2)
Heights had a big week winning all three of its games. The Tigers handled Euclid (74-44), St. Ignatius (63-58), and Lorain (67-60).
14 14 Cincinnati

Summit CD (19-1)

The Silver Knights defeated CHCA, 61-40 to complete a stellar regular season.
15 16 Pickerington Central (18-2)
The Tigers got by Lancaster on Monday, 74-52 and capped off its OCC title with a 62-53 victory over rival Reynoldsburg.
16 12 Berlin Hiland (18-1)
The Hawks drubbed Sandy Valley, 64-34 before being stunned by Canton GlenOak on Saturday, 49-41. Leading scorer Dylan Kaufman was held to just two points.
17 17 Olentangy

Liberty (18-2)

Liberty fell to rival Westerville South, 58-57 in its regular season finale.
18 18 Westerville

North (16-4)

The Warriors got by Olentangy, 68-61
19 22 Lyndhurst Brush (16-3)
The Arcs got an 80-70 over Solon before earning a hard-fought victory over a very good Stow team, 64-59.
20 19 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-10)
The Cougars dropped Stivers, 64-48 before falling victim to Trotwood-Madison, 77-70 in their final regular season contest. Thurgood finished 13-7 on the floor against one of the better schedule in all of Ohio.
21 20 Cincinnati Withrow (14-6)
Withrow survived a scare from a young and dangerous Hughes squad for a 45-43 triumph.
22 23 Walnut Hills (18-2)
Walnut Hills won its 17th game in a row with a 60-41 triumph of Little Miami.
23 24 Franklin (20-0)
Franklin completed an unbeaten regular season with a 64-52 win over Dayton Carroll and a 62-32 throttling of Monroe.
24 21 Toledo Central Catholic (15-4)
The Irish got came out victorious against Ross, 65-44, but were unable to complete the season sweep of No. 8 Whitmer in a 50-36 defeat.
25 25 Toledo

St. John’s (14-5)

The Titans scored wins over Oregon Clay (69-34) and Lima Senior (72-56).

Dropped

out: None