Florida State lands 17, Miami six on All-ACC teams

Top-ranked Florida State led the way with 17 selections and Miami had six selections on the All-Atlantic Coast Conference team, which was announced Monday afternoon.

Florida State had seven first-team selections: quarterback Jameis Winston, left tackle Cameron Erving, center Bryan Stork, guard Tre Jackson, wide receiver Rashad Greene, running back Devonta Freeman and cornerback Lamarcus Joyner.

Miami linebacker Denzel Perryman and punter Pat O’Donnell were first-team picks. Perryman had 104 tackles and O’Donnell is third in the nation with an average of 47.3 yards per punt.

Florida State placed six on the All-ACC second team. Kicker Roberto Aguayo is three points away from breaking Florida State’s all-time scoring record, which was set by kicker Dustin Hopkins last season (140 points). Other second-team picks include: tight end Nick O’Leary, linebackers Telvin Smith and Christian Jones, nose guard Timmy Jernigan and safety Terrence Brooks.

Kelvin Benjamin made the third team, along with guard Josue Matias, defensive end Mario Edwards Jr. and safety Nate Andrews.

Running back James Wilder Jr., wide receiver Kenny Shaw, right tackle Bobby Hart, linebacker Terrance Smith and cornerback P.J. Williams were honorable mention picks.

Three Hurricanes made the second team: injured tailback Duke Johnson, wide receiver Alex Hurns and guard Brandon Linder. Quarterback Stephen Morris was named to the third team.

Winston, who ranks first in the country in pass efficiency (192.6) and leads the ACC in passing yardage (3,490) and touchdown passes (35) was named to the first team on 61 of 65 ballots.

Freeman leads Florida State in rushing yards (852) and touchdowns (13). Greene led Florida State with 61 catches for 914 yards and nine touchdowns. Joyner led Florida State in sacks (5.0) and forced fumbles (three) and is second on the team in tackles (60).

Boston College running back Andre Williams amassed 195 points with his unanimous first-team selection (three points for each first-team vote, two points for each second-team vote and one-point for each third-team vote).

Clemson’s Sammy Watkins and Winston had 191 points apiece. The closest vote came at the placekicker position, where Boston College’s Nate Freese earned first-team honors with 124 points, one ahead of Aguayo’s 123.

First Team

OFFENSE
QB – Jameis Winston, Florida State, 6-4, 225, Fr.-R, Bessemer, Ala. (191)
RB – Andre Williams, Boston College, 6-0, 220, Sr., Schnecksville, Pa. (195)
RB – Devonta Freeman, Florida State, 5-9, 203, Jr., Miami, Fla. (126)
WR – Sammy Watkins, Clemson, 6-1, 205, Jr., Fort Myers, Fla. (191)
WR – Jamison Crowder, Duke, 5-9, 175, Jr., Monroe, N.C. (172)
WR – Rashad Greene, Florida State, 6-0, 180, Jr., Albany, Ga. (126)
TE – Eric Ebron, North Carolina, 6-4, 245, Jr., Greensboro, N.C. (178)
T- Cameron Erving, Florida State, 6-6, 320, Jr.-R, Moultrie, Ga. (148)
T- James Hurst, North Carolina, 6-7, 305, Sr., Plainfield, Ind. (118)
G- Tre’ Jackson, Florida State, 6-4, 330, Jr., Jesup, Ga., (160)
G-Shaq Mason, Georgia Tech. 6-1. 305, Jr., Columbia, Tenn.  (96)
C- Bryan Stork, Florida State, 6-4, 298, Sr.-R, Vero Beach, Fla. (181)

DEFENSE
DE – Vic Beasley, Clemson, 6-3, 225, Jr-R.., Adairsville, Ga. (161)
DE – Kareem Martin, North Carolina,  6-6, 265, Sr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (159)
DT –  Aaron Donald, Pitt, 6-0, 275, Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa. (171)
DT – Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest, 5-11, 250, Sr.-R, Wylie, Texas (156)
LB – Kelby Brown, Duke, 6-2, 220, Jr.-R, Matthews, N.C. (146)
LB – Denzel Perryman, Miami, 6-0, 236, Jr.,  Coral Gables, Fla. (124)
LB – Kevin Pierre-Louis, Boston College, 6-1, 215, Sr., Norwalk, Conn. (123)
CB – Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State, 5-8, 190, Sr., Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (172)
CB – Ross Cockrell, Duke, 6-0, 180, Sr.-R, Waxhaw, N.C. (145)
S – Anthony Harris, Virginia, 6-1, 185, Jr., Chesterfield, Va. (142)
S – Jeremy Cash, Duke, 6-2, 210, So.-R, Plantation, Fla. (129)

SPECIAL TEAMS
PK – Nate Freese, Boston College, 6-0, 185, Sr., Strongsville, Ohio (124)
P – Pat O’Donnell, Miami, 6-5, 222, Gr., Lake Worth, Fla. (135)
SP – Ryan Switzer, North Carolina, 5-10, 175, Fr., Charleston, W.Va. (155)

Second Team

OFFENSE
QB – Tajh Boyd, Clemson, 6-1, 225, Sr.-R, Hampton, Va. (132)
RB – Kevin Parks, Virginia, 5-8, 205, Jr.-R,  Salisbury, N.C. (117)
RB – Duke Johnson, Miami, 5-9, 194, So., Miami, Fla. (104)
WR – Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest, 5-11, 190, Sr.-R, Clarksville, Md. (102)
WR – Allen Hurns, Miami, 6-3, 195, Sr., Miami, Fla. (102)
WR – Tyler Boyd, Pitt, 6-2, 185, Fr., Alexandria, Va. (100)
TE – Nick O’Leary, Florida State, 6-3, 246, Jr., Palm Beach, Fla. (126)
T- Brandon Thomas, Clemson, 6-3, 305, Gr.-R, Spartanburg, S.C. (104)
T- Matt Patchan, Boston College, 6-6, 304, Sr., Tampa, Fla. (92)
G- Laken Tomlinson, Duke, 6-3, 320, Jr.-R, Chicago, Ill. (90)
G- Brandon Linder, Miami, 6-6, 317, Sr., Southwest Ranches, Fla. (80)
C- Macky MacPherson, Syracuse, 6-2, 280, Sr., Syracuse, N.Y. (61)

DEFENSE
DE – Jeremiah Attaochu, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 242, Sr., Washington, D.C. (121)
DE – Kenny Anunike, Duke, 6-5, 260, Sr.-R, Galena, Ohio (98)
DT – Timmy Jernigan, Florida State, 6-2, 294, Jr., Lake City, Fla. (124)
DT – Derrick Hopkins, Virginia Tech, 6-0, 306, Sr., Highland Springs, Va. (73)
LB – Telvin Smith, Florida State, 6-3, 218, Sr., Valdosta, Ga. (105)
LB – Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 236, Sr.-R, Oakton, Va. (93)
LB – Christian Jones, Florida State, 6-4, 232, Sr., Winter Park, Fla. (83)
CB – Kendall Fuller, Virginia Tech, 5-11, 180, Fr., Baltimore, Md. (91)
CB – Bashaud Breeland, Clemson, 6-0, 195, Jr.-R, Allendale, S.C. (69)
S – Terrence Brooks, Florida State, 5-11, 200, Sr., Dunnellon, Fla. (97)
S – Tre Boston, North Carolina, 6-1, 205, Sr., Fort Myers, Fla. (86)

SPECIAL TEAMS
PK – Roberto Aguayo, Florida State, 6-1, 208, Fr.-R, Mascotte, Fla. (123)
P – A.J. Hughes, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 190, So., Terre Haute, Ind. (79)
SP – Jamison Crowder, Duke, 5-9, 175, Jr., Monroe, N.C. (80)

Third Team

OFFENSE

QB – Stephen Morris, Miami, 6-2, 214, Sr., Miami, Fla. (24)
RB – Roderick McDowell, Clemson, 5-9, 195, Gr.-R, Sumter, S.C. (85)
RB –Jerome Smith, Syracuse, 6-0, 217, Sr., Bear, Del. (53)
WR – Devin Street, Pitt, 6-4, 190, Sr.-R, Bethlehem, Pa. (80)
WR – Alex Amidon, Boston College, 5-11, 186, Sr., Greenfield, Mass. (70)
WR – Kelvin Benjamin, Florida State, 6-5, 238. So.-R, Belle Glade, Fla. (68)
TE – Braxton Deaver, Duke, 6-5, 240, Jr.-R, Charlotte, N.C. (51)
T- Perry Simmons,  Duke, 6-5, 300, Sr.-R, Raleigh, N.C. (80)
T- Morgan Moses, Virginia, 6-6, 325, Sr., Richmond, Va. (76)
G – Tyler Shatley, Clemson, 6-3, 295, Sr.-R, Icard, S.C. (65)
G- Josue Matias, Florida State, 6-6, 322, Jr. , Union City, N.J. (57)
C- Andy Gallik, Boston College, 6-3, 300, Jr.-R, Evergreen Park, Ill. (52)

DEFENSE
DE – Kasim Edebali, Boston College, 6-2, 258, Sr.-R, Hamburg, Germany (65)
DE – Mario Edwards Jr., Florida State, 6-3, 285, So., Gautier, Miss. (56)
DT – Jay Bromley, Syracuse, 6-4, 293, Sr., Jamaica, N.Y. (68)
DT – Luther Maddy, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 288, Jr., Delray Beach, Fla. (56)
LB – Steele Divitto, Boston College, 6-3, 238, Sr., Ridgefield, Conn. (78)
LB – Stephone Anthony, Clemson, 6-3, 235, Jr., Polkton, N.C. (73)
LB – Spencer Shuey, Clemson, 6-3, 230, Gr.-R, Charlotte, N.C. (57)
CB – Kyle Fuller, Virginia Tech, 6-0, 193, Sr., Baltimore, Md. (58)
CB – Brandon Facyson, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 173, Fr., Newnan, Ga. (53)
S – Durell Eskridge, Syracuse, 6-3, 202, So., Miami, Fla. (53)
S – Nate Andrews, Florida State, 6-0, 208, Fr., Fairhope, Ala. (44)

SPECIAL TEAMS
PK- Chandler Cantnazaro, Clemson 6-2, 195, Gr.-R, Greenville, S.C. (69)
P – Will Monday, Duke, 6-4, 210, So.-R, Flowery Branch, Ga. (73)
SP – DeVon Edwards, Duke, 5-9, 185, Fr.-R, Covington, Ga. (57)