24-7Football.com Midseason All-State Team

By Jason Jewell
Scout.com Southwest Recruiting Analyst

Offense

QB — Brett Hundley, Chandler: I don’t think anyone will argue this pick, as it is clear that Hundley is one of the best QB prospects to come out of Arizona in some time.

Honorable Mention — Dominic Portocarrerro, North Canyon; Rathen Ricedorff, Show Low; Devonte Smythe, Washington; Jon Brown, Apollo; Connor Brewer, Chaparral, Bryce Kinsler, Cactus Shadows; Teddy Ruben, Saguaro.

RB — KaDeem Carey, Canyon del Oro: I know he has been hurt, but is there any doubt in anyone’s mind that he is the best RB in the state?

RB — Casey Jahn, Northwest Christian: He’s third in the state in rushing, averaging 200 yards per game, and has scored 13 TDs. Only a junior, he could play at any 4A or 5A school.

Honorable Mention — Anthony Shivers, Marcos de Niza; Jordan Champion, Westview.

WR — John Leonard, Cactus Shadows: State’s leader in receptions and yards has also scored 10 times.

WR — Anas Hasic, North Canyon: Averaging 22 yards per catch.

Honorable Mention — Michael Okonkwo, Chandler; James Reyes, Bradshaw Mountain; Paris Clark, Desert Ridge; Gary Ross, Centennial; Josh Weeks, Show Low.

TE — R.J. Rickert, Mesquite: Versatile athlete has 13 grabs for 255 yards and 3 TDs for a very good Mesquite team.

Honorable Mention — Preston Larsen, Safford; Blake Martinez, Canyon del Oro.

OL — Christian Westerman, Hamilton: If there were any questions about him, go back and watch the Bishop Gorman film against 5-star prospect Xavier Grimble.

OL — Ryan Nowicki, Cactus: Still dominating despite wearing a cast.

OL — Cyrus Hobbi, Saguaro: Next in the line of great Saguaro offensive linemen.

OL — Tyler Johnstone, Hamilton: As athletic as they come, Johnstone continues to get better and forms one of the best tackle tandems in recent state history with Westerman.

OL — Mo Latu, Perry: I know he wants to be a DT, but this kid is a dominant center.

Honorable Mention — Travis Seefeldt, Liberty; Andrus Peat, Corona del Sol; Brennan Bowen, Westview.

Defense

DL — Kisima Jagne, Chandler

DL — Shaq Jenkins, Hamilton

DL — Aulelio Olomua, Mesa

DL — Peter Igras, Notre Dame

Honorable Mention — Jarvis Lewis, Kellis; Charley Beck, Brophy; Todd Peat, Corona del Sol

LB — Tyler Rutt, Hamilton

LB — Adam Pavlenko, Marcos de Niza

LB — Jebron Harrington, Centennial

Honorable Mention — Robert Relf, Brophy; Zack Williams, Basha; Israel Marshall, Mountain Pointe

DB — Tyler Audsley, Bradshaw Mountain

DB — Matt Cahal, Brophy

DB — Brian Poupore, Notre Dame

DB — Elijah Guillory, Pinnacle

Honorable Mention — Colby Targun, Chaparral; JeRyan Butler, Marcos de Niza

Special teams

K — Marshall Dirksen, McClintock

Honorable Mention — Ryan Hawkins, Sunrise Mountain

P — Logan Couch, Mingus

Honorable Mention — Erwin Jones, Shadow Mountain; Devon Foy, Mesquite

All-Purpose — Davonte’ Neal, Chaparral

Honorable Mention — D.J. Foster, Saguaro; Kelvin Fisher, Higley; Zach Hoffpauir, Centennial; DeAnthony Easley, Millennium

Returner — Malcolm Holland, Hamilton

Honorable Mention — Gary Ross, Centennial