12 hours of high school basketball on FOX Sports Arizona Plus

FOX Sports Arizona Plus televises AIA Division I, II and III boys and girls basketball championships on Saturday

It’s 12 consecutive hours of Arizona high school basketball championships this Saturday on FOX Sports Arizona Plus when the network televises the 2012 AIA Division I, II and III boys and girls title games in High Definition from Jobing.com Arena. In addition to the local coverage provided on FOX Sports Arizona Plus, the games will also be carried nationwide on FOX College Sports (FCS).

The schedule, matchups and announcing teams are as follows:

10 a.m. – Division II Girls, third-seeded Seton Catholic vs. No. 1 Peoria: Brad Steinke/Ann Meyers Drysdale

Noon – Division II Boys, fourth-seeded Peoria vs. No. 3 Amphitheater: Brad Steinke/Ann Meyers Drysdale

2 p.m. – Division I Girls, 12th-seeded Hamilton vs. No. 3 St. Mary’s: Brad Steinke/Ann Meyers Drysdale

4 p.m.: Division I Boys, top-seeded Corona del Sol vs. No. 6 Cesar Chavez: Kevin Ray/Tom Kuyper

6 p.m.: Division III Boys: Kevin Ray/Tom Kuyper

8 p.m. – Division III Girls: Kevin Ray/Tom Kuyper

The Division III finalists will be determined in semifinal games on Friday.

In the boys semifinals, top-seeded Holbrook is playing fourth-seeded Thatcher, and third-seeded Snowflake is playing second-seeded Gilbert Christian.

In the girls semis, top-seeded Page is playing No. 13 Camp Verde, and seventh-seeded Winslow is playing No. 14 Tuba City.

In addition to the four announcers, Mark McClune will host from the network set throughout the day and night to provide interviews, analysis and game previews and he will be joined by high school experts Craig Grialou and Jim Grieshaber.

Here are the providers and channel numbers for FOX Sports Arizona Plus:

Cox: 73/1073

DirecTV: 695/695-1

DISH: 442/9580

Comcast: 17

CenturyLink: 999

Orbitel: 29/829

Western: 779

Suddenlink: 156

As for FOX College Sports, here is its schedule for the nationwide telecasts:

Division II Girls @ 10 a.m. (LIVE) – FCS Central  

Division II Boys @ 1:30 p.m. (JIP) – FCS Pacific

Division I Girls @ 2 p.m. (LIVE) – FCS Pacific

Division I Boys @ 4 p.m. (LIVE) – FCS Pacific

Division III Girls @ 8 p.m. (LIVE) – FCS Atlantic

Division III Boys @ 10 p.m.  (DELAY) – FCS Atlantic