World Junior Championship schedule

 

WORLD JUNIOR HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP in Ufa, Russia (all times ET)

 

GROUP A

GROUP B

Sweden

Canada

Czech Rep.

Russia

Switzerland

United States

Finland

Slovakia

Latvia

Germany

 

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 26

 

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GROUP

ROUND

MORE

2:30 a.m.

Latvia – 1

Finland – 5

A

Prelim

Recap

4:30 a.m.

Germany – 3

Canada – 9

B

Prelim

Recap

7 a.m.

Czech Rep. – 1

Sweden – 4

A

Prelim

Recap

9 a.m.

Slovakia – 2

Russia – 3 (OT)

B

Prelim

Recap

THURSDAY, DEC. 27

 

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GROUP

ROUND

MORE

7 a.m.

Switzerland – 7

Latvia – 2

A

Prelim

Recap

9 a.m.

United States – 8

Germany – 0

B

Prelim

Recap

FRIDAY, DEC. 28

 

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GROUP

ROUND

MORE

2:30 a.m.

Finland – 1

Czech Rep. – 3

A

Prelim

Recap

4:30 a.m.

Canada – 6

Slovakia – 3

B

Prelim

Recap

7 a.m.

Sweden – 3 (SO)

Switzerland – 2

A

Prelim

Recap

9 a.m.

Russia – 2

United States – 1

B

Prelim

Recap

SATURDAY, DEC. 29

 

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GROUP

ROUND

MORE

7 a.m.

Latvia – 1

Sweden – 5

A

Prelim

Recap

9 a.m.

Germany – 0

Russia – 7

B

Prelim

Recap

SUNDAY, DEC. 30

 

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GROUP

ROUND

MORE

2:30 a.m.

Finland – 5 (SO)

Switzerland – 4

A

Prelim

Recap

4:30 a.m.

Canada – 2

United States – 1

B

Prelim

Recap

7 a.m.

Czech Rep. – 4

Latvia – 2

A

Prelim

Recap

9 a.m.

Slovakia – 2 (OT)

Germany – 1

B

Prelim

Recap

MONDAY, DEC. 31

 

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GROUP

ROUND

MORE

2:30 a.m.

Czech Rep. – 4 (OT)

Switzerland – 3

A

Prelim

Recap

5 a.m.

United States – 9

Slovakia – 3

B

Prelim

Recap

7 a.m.

Sweden -7

Finland – 4

A

Prelim

Recap

9 a.m.

Canada – 4

Russia – 1

B

Prelim

Recap

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 2

 

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GROUP

ROUND

MORE

4 a.m.

United States – 7

Czech Rep. – 0

Quarterfinal

Recap

6 a.m.

Germany – 0

Finland – 8

Relegation

8 a.m.

Switzerland – 3

Russia – 4 (SO)

Quarterfinal

Recap

THURSDAY, JAN. 3

 

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GROUP

ROUND

MORE

4 a.m.

United States – 5

Canada – 1

Semifinal

Recap

6 a.m.

Latvia – 3

Slovakia – 5

Relegation

8 a.m.

Russia – 2

Sweden – 3 (SO)

Semifinal

Recap

FRIDAY, JAN. 4

 

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GROUP

ROUND

MORE

4 a.m.

Latvia – 2

Germany – 5

Relegation

Recap

8 a.m.

Switzerland – 3

Czech Rep. – 4

Relegation

Recap

8 a.m.

Slovakia – 4

Finland – 11

5th place

Recap

SATURDAY, JAN. 5

 

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

GROUP

ROUND

MORE

4 a.m.

Russia – 6

Canada – 5

Bronze

Recap

8 a.m.

Sweden – 1

United States – 3

Gold

Recap