Motorsports TV Schedule – September 15 to 18

It’s the final weekend of racing in 2016 for the IndyCar Series, while the race for the NASCAR titles is just heating up! Here is the full motorsports TV schedule.

If there is one weekend in September where everything in motorsports is happening, this weekend might be it. A full plate of racing is on tap for fans around the world, and whether you like drivers on two or four wheels, close or open cockpits, you can see it on our motorsports TV schedule.

The highlight of the racing weekend is the season finale for the Verizon IndyCar Series, as Will Power and Simon Pagenaud will battle it out at Sonoma Raceway for the championship, while drivers like Charlie Kimball (pictured above) are looking for their first win. The action comes late Sunday afternoon, serving as the cap to a fun worldwide racing weekend.

The on-track festivities get started on Thursday night just outside of Chicago, where the ARCA Racing Series kicks off four straight days of racing at the Chicagoland Speedway.

They will be followed by the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series on Friday night, and the Xfinity Series on Saturday, where each series will lock in the drivers to their first-ever Chase. Finally, the Sprint Cup Series begins the hunt for the title at Chicago.

In other racing news, Formula One will be under the lights in Singapore, leading to an early Sunday morning race for those watching in the United States. The World Superbike Championship races on Saturday and Sunday from Germany for those fans of two-wheeled action.

The NHRA Drag Racing Series kicks off their countdown to the championship too, at zMAX Dragway in Charlotte. Finally, it’s a sports car doubleheader deep in the heart of Texas, with IMSA and WEC racing at the Circuit of the Americas.

Here is the full motorsports TV schedule for September 15 to 18 (all times ET):

NASCAR Chase at Chicago on TV

All Events Live Unless Noted

Friday

  • Xfinity Series 1st Practice, Friday at 12:30 pm on NBCSN
  • Sprint Cup Series 1st Practice, Friday at 1:30 pm on NBCSports.com
  • Xfinity Series Final Practice, Friday at 3:00 pm on NBCSports.com
  • Camping World Truck Series Qualifying, Friday at 4:30 pm on FS1
  • Sprint Cup Series Qualifying, Friday at 6:30 pm on NBCSN
  • NCWTS Setup, Friday at 8:00 pm on FS1
  • Camping World Truck Series – American Ethanol E15 225, Friday at 8:30 pm on FS1

Saturday

  • Sprint Cup Series 2nd Practice, Saturday at 10:30 am on CNBC
  • Xfinity Series Qualifying, Saturday at 12:00 pm on NBCSN
  • Sprint Cup Series Final Practice, Saturday at 1:30 pm on NBCSN
  • Xfinity Series Countdown to Green, Saturday at 2:30 pm on NBCSN
  • Xfinity Series Countdown to Green, Saturday at 3:00 pm on NBC
  • Xfinity Series – Drive for Safety 300, Saturday at 3:30 pm on NBC

Sunday

  • NASCAR RaceDay, Sunday at 12:00 pm on FS1
  • NASCAR America Sunday, Sunday at 1:30 pm on NBCSN
  • Sprint Cup Series Countdown to Green, Sunday at 2:00 pm on NBCSN
  • Sprint Cup Series – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 400, Sunday at 2:30 pm on NBCSN
  • NASCAR America Post-Race Show, Sunday at 6:00 pm on NBCSN
  • NASCAR Victory Lap, Sunday at 9:30 pm on NBCSN
  • NASCAR Victory Lane, Sunday at 11:00 pm on FS1

IndyCar Finale at Sonoma on TV

All Events Live Unless Noted

Friday

  • IndyCar Series 1st Practice, Friday at 2:00 pm on IndyCar.com
  • IndyCar Series 2nd Practice, Friday at 5:45 pm on IndyCar.com

Saturday

  • IndyCar Series 3rd Practice, Saturday at 2:00 pm on IndyCar.com
  • IndyCar Series Qualifying, Saturday at 6:00 pm on NBCSN

Sunday

  • IndyCar Series Final Practice, Sunday at 2:30 pm on IndyCar.com
  • IndyCar Series – GoPro Grand Prix of Sonoma, Sunday at 6:30 pm on NBCSN
  • IndyCar Series Post-Race Show, Sunday at 9:00 pm on NBCSN

Formula One Singapore Grand Prix on TV

All Events Live Unless Noted

Friday

  • Formula One Free Practice #1, Friday at 5:00 am on NBCSports.com
  • Formula One Free Practice #2, Friday at 9:30 am on NBCSN

Saturday

  • Formula One Free Practice #3, Saturday at 5:00 am on NBCSports.com
  • Formula One Qualifying, Saturday at 9:00 am on CNBC

Sunday

  • F1 Countdown, Sunday at 7:00 am on NBCSN
  • Formula One – Singapore Grand Prix, Sunday at 7:30 am on NBCSN
  • F1 Extra, Sunday at 10:00 am on NBCSN

Sports Car Racing at COTA on TV

All Events Live Unless Noted

Thursday

  • Lamborghini Super Trofeo Race #1 at COTA, Thursday at 6:50 pm on IMSA.TV

Friday

  • Lamborghini Super Trofeo Race #2 at COTA, Friday at 8:55 am on IMSA.TV
  • Continental Tire Sports Car Challenge at COTA, Friday at 1:35 pm on FansChoice.TV
  • IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship at COTA – Qualifying, Friday at 4:40 pm on FansChoice.TV
  • Porsche GT3 Cup USA Race #2 at COTA, Friday at 8:10 pm on FansChoice.TV

Saturday

  • IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship – Lone Star Le Mans, Saturday at 12:30 pm on FS2 (Additional In-Car Cameras on Fox Sports Go)
  • FIA World Endurance Championship – Six Hours of COTA, Saturday at 6:00 pm on FS2

Other Racing Series on TV

Live Events Noted in Italics

Thursday

  • Endurocross at Sioux Falls, Thursday at 8:00 pm on CBS Sports Network
  • ARCA Racing Series – Scotts 150 at Chicagoland, Thursday at 8:00 pm on FS1
  • NHRA Drag Racing at Charlotte – Qualifying, Thursday at 6:00 pm on FS1
  • NHRA Sportsman Series at Indianapolis, Thursday at 10:00 pm on FS2
  • Journey to the Hammers:  King of the Motos, Thursday at 10:00 pm on NBCSN
  • TORC:  The Off Road Championship at Charlotte, Thursday at 11:00 pm on FS2
  • Nitro Circus Crazy Train, Thursday at 11:00 pm on NBCSN

Friday

  • Motocross Highlights, Friday at 12:00 am on NBCSN
  • FIA World Endurance Championship Highlights, Friday at 12:30 am on FS2
  • Off the Grid:  Singapore, Friday at 9:00 am on NBCSN
  • Journey to the Hammers:  King of the Motos, Friday at 11:00 am on NBCSN
  • NASCAR Racing – 1993 Daytona 500, Friday at 10:30 pm on FS1

Saturday

  • NASCAR Whelen Euro Series at Adria – Qualifying, Saturday at 4:00 am on FansChoice.TV
  • Formula Drift at Monroe WA, Saturday at 7:00 am on CBS Sports Network
  • NASCAR Whelen Euro Series at Adria – Elite 1 Race 1, Saturday at 7:30 am on FansChoice.TV
  • World Superbike Championship at Germany – Race 1, Saturday at 8:55 am on beIN Sports
  • Mobil 1 The Grid, Saturday at 10:00 am on CBS Sports Network
  • Trans-Am Series, Saturday at 10:30 am on CBS Sports Network
  • NASCAR Whelen Euro Series at Adria – Elite 2 Race 1, Saturday at 11:30 am on FansChoice.TV
  • NHRA Drag Racing at Charlotte – Qualifying, Saturday at 11:30 am on FS2
  • Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series, Saturday at 2:00 pm on CBS
  • NASCAR K&N Pro Series West at West Utah, Saturday at 9:00 pm on NBCSN

Sunday

  • NASCAR Whelen Euro Series at Adria – Elite 2 Race 2, Sunday at 4:30 am on FansChoice.TV
  • NHRA Pro Mod Series at Norwalk, Sunday at 5:00 am on FS1
  • World Superbike Championship at Germany – Race 2, Sunday at 6:55 am on beIN Sports
  • NASCAR Whelen Euro Series at Adria – Elite 1 Race 2, Sunday at 8:30 am on FansChoice.TV
  • Real Road Racing at Ulster Island, Sunday at 1:00 pm on CBS Sports Network
  • Burndown Battle, Sunday at 1:30 pm on FS1
  • Endurocross at Salt Lake City, Sunday at 2:00 pm on CBS Sports Network
  • NHRA Drag Racing at Charlotte – Finals, Sunday at 2:30 pm on FS1
  • Stadium Super Truck Series at Toronto, Sunday at 3:00 pm on CBS Sports Network
  • Trans-Am Series at Road America, Sunday at 4:00 pm on CBS Sports Network
  • Blancpain GT Sprint Series at Nurburgring, Sunday at 5:00 pm on CBS Sports Network
  • Lucas Oil Pro Buggy Racing Series, Sunday at 10:00 pm on CBS Sports Network

With so much racing going on this weekend, will you be doing anything but watching the fastest drivers in the world go wheel to wheel all day long? What races will you be tuning in for? Beyond The Flag will have all these and more covered all weekend long.

This article originally appeared on