Division III Player of Year Kasper leads AP All-America Team

FILE - In this Dec. 14, 2016, file photo,, Wisconsin-Oshkosh quarterback Brett Kasper throws during NCAA college football practice at Salem Stadium in Salem, Va., for the Stagg Bowl NCAA Division III college football championship.Kasper, the Division III player of the year, was selected as the first-team quarterback on The Associated Press D-III All-America team on Thursday, Dec. 14, 2017.  (Heather Rousseau/The Roanoke Times via AP, File)/The Roanoke Times via AP, File)

Division III player of the year Brett Kasper of Wisconsin-Oshkosh was selected as the first-team quarterback on The Associated Press D-III All-America team.

Kasper won the Gagliardi Trophy on Wednesday night in Salem, Virginia, where the Division III championship game will be played Friday. Mount Union faces Mary Hardin-Baylor in a matchup of undefeated teams.

Mary Hardin-Baylor placed four players on the first team, more than any other school, with offensive lineman Corbin Campbell, all-purpose player Bryce Wilkinson, defensive lineman Haston Adams and defensive back Kris Brown. Mount Union offensive linemen Cole Parrish made the first team and three of his teammates were second-team picks.

The team was chosen by a panel of sports information directors from around the country and released Thursday.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Brett Kasper, senior, Wisconsin-Oshkosh.

Running backs – John Smith, senior, Husson; Austin Breunig, senior, North Central.

Linemen – Cole Parrish, senior, Mount Union; Matt Gono, senior, Wesley; Corbin Campbell, senior, Mary Hardin-Baylor; Ty Summers, senior, Wisconsin-Oshkosh; Vic Rodriguez, senior, Hardin-Simmons.

Tight end – Jacob Maher, sophomore, Worcester State.

Receivers – Jesse Zubik, senior, Washington & Jefferson; Nick Holcomb, senior, Wisconsin-La Crosse.

All-purpose player – Bryce Wilkerson, senior, Mary Hardin-Baylor.

Kicker – Willy Warne, junior, Linfield.

DEFENSE

Linemen – Haston Adams, senior, Mary Hardin-Baylor; Mamadou Soumahoro, senior, Berry; Niles Scott, senior, Frostburg State; Mike Riley, junior, Rose-Hulman.

Linebackers – Jordan Hassan, senior, Illinois Wesleyan; Darin Hungerford, senior, Kean; Ty Parsons, senior, East Texas Baptist.

Backs – O’Shea Anderson, senior, Washington & Jefferson; Kris Brown, senior, Mary Hardin-Baylor; Michael Joseph, senior, Dubuque; Jake O’Connell, senior, Brockport.

Punter – Tyler Kohman, senior, Carnegie Mellon.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Chase Burton, senior, Franklin.

Running backs – Roger Walker, senior, Marietta; Josh Breece, freshman, Washington & Lee; (tie) Christiaan Williams, sophomore, Ohio Northern.

Linemen – Adan Barrientos, senior, Brockport; Joe Fehrle, North Central; Matt Beck, junior, St. Thomas; Ben McFall, senior, Wisconsin-Whitewater; Brock Riggs, senior, Heidelberg.

Tight end – Zach Lindquist, senior, Wheaton.

Receivers – Justin Hill, sophomore, Mount Union; Riley Brockway, senior, Wartburg.

All-purpose player – Reese Childress, junior, Hardin-Simmons; (tie) Cameron Vocke, senior, Heidelberg.

Kicker – Nathan Hierlihy, junior, Redlands.

DEFENSE

Linemen – Chase Greenlee, senior, Wheaton; Austin Crow, senior, Heidelberg; Monte Lee, senior, Ferrum; Elijah Berry, senior, Mount Union.

Linebackers – Charlie Dear, senior, Mount Union; Jason Farlow, senior, Linfield; Mason McKenrick, senior, John Carroll.

Backs – Jordan Powell, junior, Widener; Fred Hargrove, sophomore, Otterbein; Quan Soyini, junior, Husson; Trevor Staley, junior, Illinois Wesleyan.

Punter – Andrew DiNardo, senior, Catholic.

Selection panel: Mark Adkins, Manchester; Kelly Bird, Linfield; Fran Elia, Cortland; Jeff Garvin, Heidelberg; Timothy Glon, Ohio Northern; Chad Grubbs, Hardin-Simmons; Brent Harris, Wabash; Geoff Henson, Olivet; Craig Hicks, Denison; Jeff Hoedt, Trine; Jennifer Jones, Birmingham Southern; Sean King, Washington & Jefferson; Kevin Lanke, Rose-Hulman; Brian Laubscher, Washington & Lee; Chris Lindeke; UW-Whitewater; Brian Magoffin, Springfield; Brett Marhanka, Wheaton (Ill.); Mike Scala, Montclair State; Clark Teuscher, North Central; Matt Tittle, Becker.

More AP college football: http://collegefootball.ap.org and http://www.twitter.com/AP-Top25

This story has been corrected to Brett in lead paragraph.