UIL Texas High School Football State Championships TV coverage

FOX Sports Southwest will provide live television coverage of UIL Texas High School football state championships from AT&T Stadium in Arlington this week.

The wall-to-wall coverage will feature live game telecasts of all championship games plus studio shows between games and a wrap up highlight program after the final contest of the postseason.

Four games are scheduled on Thursday, Dec. 19 with tripleheaders on Friday, Dec. 20 and Saturday, Dec. 21.

Some games will be carried on FOX Sports Southwest Plus due to overlap with NHL and NBA games on FOX Sports Southwest (see schedule below). FOX Sports Southwest Plus is used by FOX Sports Southwest to simultaneously show multiple events on two channels and is available to all video providers that carry FOX Sports Southwest.  

Craig Way, Randy McIlvoy and Chuck Kelly will split play-by-play duties.

They’ll be joined by former Port Arthur Jefferson High School and Texas A&M wide receiver Shea Walker, former Graham High School coach Brad McCoy and former Rice University and Houston Texans defensive end N.D. Kalu, who will rotate as analysts.

FOX Sports Southwest’s Neil Beasley and Jim Knox, and FOX Football Friday’s Angela Hamann and Erin Hartigan will serve as sideline reporters.

Ford Championship Live studio shows hosted by Ric Renner will anchor the live games. High School Scoreboard Live on Saturday, Dec. 21 at 11:00 p.m. CT wraps up FOX Sports Southwest’s extensive coverage with highlights and recaps from all championship games.

2013 UIL FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TV SCHEDULE
(All times listed are Central. Schedule subject to change)
Thursday, Dec. 19
10:00 a.m.  1A Division I: Stamford vs. Shiner 
FOX Sports Southwest
1:00 p.m.  1A Division II: Wellington vs. Falls City
FOX Sports Southwest
4:00 p.m.  Ford Championship Live 
FOX Sports Southwest
5:00 p.m.
 2A Division I: Wall vs. Cameron Yoe  
FOX Sports Southwest Plus1
8:00 p.m.  2A Division II: Cisco vs. Refugio
FOX Sports Southwest Plus1

Friday, Dec. 20

Noon           3A Division I: Kilgore vs. Carthage
FOX Sports Southwest
3:00 p.m. Ford Championship Live FOX Sports Southwest
4:00 p.m. 3A Division II: Argyle vs. Fairfield
FOX Sports Southwest
7:00 p.m.
Ford Championship Live 
FOX Sports Southwest/FSSW Plus2
8:00 p.m. 4A Div. I: Denton Guyer vs. Northside Brennan FOX Sports Southwest/FSSW Plus2


Saturday, Dec. 21

Noon  4A Division II: Aledo vs. Brenham  FOX Sports Southwest
3:00 p.m.
 Ford Championship Live  FOX Sports Southwest
4:00 p.m.  5A Division I: Allen vs. Pearland  FOX Sports Southwest
7:00 p.m.  Ford Championship Live
 FOX Sports Southwest/FSSW Plus2
8:00 p.m.
 5A Division II: Cedar Hill vs. Katy  FOX Sports Southwest/FSSW Plus2
11:00 p.m.  High School Scoreboard Live  FOX Sports Southwest

1 available on FOX Sports Southwest Plus in markets carrying Dallas Stars NHL telecast on FOX Sports Southwest

2 available on FOX Sports Southwest Plus in markets carrying Dallas Mavericks NBA telecasts on FOX Sports Southwest. The games on FOX Sports Southwest Plus in the Dallas-Fort Worth area will be shown on Time Warner channel 906; Charter Communications channel 300; DirecTV channel 677/677-1 HD (Friday), 675/675-1 HD (Saturday); Dish Network channel 440/9575 HD (Friday), 452/9574 HD (Saturday); AT&T U-Verse channel 756/1756 HD; & Verizon Fios channel 77/577 HD.  

Click here for a list of participating video providers that offer FOX Sports Southwest Plus.