UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov viewing and schedule guide

To make sure you don't miss any of the action from Vancouver this weekend, check out all the events taking place for UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov

The champ and challenger for UFC 174's main event 

Josh Hedges/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images

Over the past few years, Demetrious Johnson has solidified himself as one of the best pound-for-pound fighters on the planet after making a solid run at the bantamweight title before dropping down to 125-pounds where he has run roughshod over the entire division.

As a matter of fact since the flyweight belt was introduced to the UFC two years ago, Johnson is the only fighter to ever strap the gold around his waist. 

At UFC 174 a new challenger comes calling hoping to end Johnson's reign as the latest fighter from Dagestan steps up to the plate when Ali Bagautinov fights for the flyweight gold this weekend in the main event from Vancouver.

Also on the card, local favorite Rory MacDonald returns home with a chance to solidify his spot as the No. 1 contender in the welterweight division when he faces off with power puncher and wrestler Tyron Woodley in the co-main event.

UFC 174 will also feature Ultimate Fighter season 8 winner Ryan Bader against former Strikeforce light heavyweight champion Rafael 'Feijao' Cavalcante not to mention the return of former UFC champion Andrei Arlovski when he takes on Brendan Schaub.

Before fight week in Vancouver officially kicks off, let's take a look at all the events airing for UFC 174 this week.

Friday, June 13 at 7p ET -- UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov weigh-ins

Where to watch: FOX Sports 2 or FOX Sports GO

One of the best parts of every fight weekend are the weigh-ins where all the competitors hit the scale to see who cut the extra pounds properly as well as the stare downs ahead of Saturday night's fight card.

Saturday, June 14 at 7p ET -- UFC 174 Early Prelims

Where to watch: UFC Fight Pass

The first two fights of the night get us started from Vancouver with a highly rated Japanese prospect making his debut in the featured bout on the one hour show. Fights included:

Roland Delorme vs. Michinori Tanaka

Jason Saggo vs. Josh Shockley

Saturday, June 14 at 8p ET -- UFC 174 Prelims on FX

Where to watch: FX

Now this is a special programming note that the two hour televised prelims for UFC 174 shifts over to FX this time instead of FOX Sports 1 or 2.  The four fights on the card include former Ultimate Fighter Brazil finalist Daniel Sarafian making his debut at welterweight as well as top 10 ranked bantamweight Mike Easton looking to stop a recent three fight skid in the division.  Fights included on the prelims:

Daniel Sarafian vs. Kiichi Kunimoto

Valerie Letourneau vs. Elizabeth Phillips

Yves Jabouin vs. Mike Easton

Kajan Johnson vs. Tae Hyun Bang

Saturday, June 14 at 10p ET -- UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov

Where to watch: Pay-per-view

The action shifts from the prelims to the main card airing live and only on pay-per-view.  Flyweight champion Demetrious Johnson looks for his fourth straight title defense taking on upstart Dagestani fighter Ali Bagautinov.  The full main card fights are listed below.

MAIN EVENT: Demetrious Johnson vs. Ali Bagautinov (Flyweight title fight)

Rory MacDonald vs. Tyron Woodley

Ryan Bader vs. Rafael 'Feijao' Cavalcante

Brendan Schaub vs. Andrei Arlovski

Ovince St-Preux vs. Ryan Jimmo

Sunday, June 15 at 1a ET -- UFC 174 Postfight Show

Where to watch: FOX Sports 2 or FOX Sports GO

Following all the action from Vancouver, flip the channel over to FOX Sports 2 for the UFC 174 postfight show will all the analysis you could ever want plus exclusive interviews from the night's biggest winners as well as talk about what lies ahead for everybody involved.

Download the new FOX Sports App to get the latest UFC news.