Tennis

Past Grand Slam Tournament Champions - Australian Open

Share This Story

foxsports admin

 
   
 
| | |
Past Australian Open Singles Champions
Year Men Women
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998 Petr Korda
1997
1996 Boris Becker
1995
1994 Steffi Graf
1993 Jim Courier
1992 Jim Courier
1991 Boris Becker
1990 Ivan Lendl Steffi Graf
1989 Ivan Lendl Steffi Graf
1988 Mats Wilander Steffi Graf
1987 Stefan Edberg Hana Mandlikova
1986 No tournament No tournament
1985 Stefan Edberg Martina Navratilova
1984 Mats Wilander Chris Evert Lloyd
1983 Mats Wilander Martina Navratilova
1982 Johan Kriek Chris Evert Lloyd
1981 Johan Kriek Martina Navratilova
1980 Brian Teacher Hana Mandlikova
1979 Guillermo Vilas Barbara Jordan
1978 Guillermo Vilas Chris O'Neil
1977 (Dec.) Vitas Gerulaitis Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1977 (Jan.) Roscoe Tanner Kerry Reid
1976 Mark Edmondson Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1975 John Newcombe Evonne Goolagong
1974 Jimmy Connors Evonne Goolagong
1973 John Newcombe Margaret Smith Court
1972 Ken Rosewall Virginia Wade
1971 Ken Rosewall Margaret Smith Court
1970 Arthur Ashe Margaret Smith Court
1969 Rod Laver Margaret Smith Court
1968 Bill Bowrey Billie Jean King
1967 Roy Emerson Nancy Richey
1966 Roy Emerson Margaret Smith
1965 Roy Emerson Margaret Smith
1964 Roy Emerson Margaret Smith
1963 Roy Emerson Margaret Smith
1962 Rod Laver Margaret Smith
1961 Roy Emerson Margaret Smith
1960 Rod Laver Margaret Smith
1959 Alex Olmedo Mary Carter-Reitano
1958 Ashley Cooper Angela Mortimer
1957 Ashley Cooper Shirley Fry
1956 Lew Hoad Mary Carter
1955 Ken Rosewall Beryl Penrose
1954 Mervyn Rose Thelma Long
1953 Ken Rosewall Maureen Connolly
1952 Ken McGregor Thelma Long
1951 Dick Savitt Nancye Wynne Bolton
1950 Frank Sedgman Louise Brough
1949 Frank Sedgman Doris Hart
1948 Adrian Quist Nancye Wynne Bolton
1947 Dinny Pails Nancye Wynne Bolton
1946 John Bromwich Nancye Wynne Bolton
1945 No tournament  
1944 No tournament  
1943 No tournament  
1942 No tournament  
1941 No tournament  
1940 Adrian Quist Nancye Wynne Bolton
1939 John Bromwich Emily Westacott
1938 Don Budge Dorothy Bundy
1937 Vivian McGrath Nancye Wynne
1936 Adrian Quist Joan Hartigan
1935 Jack Crawford Dorothy Round
1934 Fred Perry Joan Hartigan
1933 Jack Crawford Joan Hartigan
1932 Jack Crawford Coral Buttsworth
1931 Jack Crawford Coral Buttsworth
1930 Gar Moon Daphne Akhurst
1929 John Gregory Daphne Akhurst
1928 Jean Borotra Daphne Akhurst
1927 Gerald Patterson Esna Boyd
1926 John Hawkes Daphne Akhurst
1925 James Anderson Daphne Akhurst
1924 James Anderson Sylvia Lance
1923 Pat O'Hara Wood Margaret Molesworth
1922 Pat O'Hara Wood Margaret Molesworth
1921 Rhys Gemmell  
1920 Pat O'Hara Wood  
1919 A.R.F. Kingscote  
1918 No tournament  
1917 No tournament  
1916 No tournament  
1915 Francis Lowe  
1914 Pat O'Hara Wood  
1913 E.F. Parker  
1912 Cecil Parke  
1911 Norman Brookes  
1910 Rodney Heath  
1909 Tony Wilding  
1908 Fred Alexander  
1907 Horace Rice  
1906 Tony Wilding  
1905 Rodney Heath  

More Stories From foxsports admin



More Than Sports on MSN

Fox Sports Store