UIL Girls Basketball State Tournament Webcast, TV information

FOX Sports Southwest will offer live webcasts of all UIL girls basketball state tournament semifinals on Thursday and Friday and Class 4A-1A championships on Saturday from the Frank Erwin Center in Austin. The games will be streamed on FOXSportsSouthwest.com.

Saturday’s 5A title game will be televised live exclusively on FOX Sports Southwest.

FOX Sports Southwest also will televise UIL Championship Spotlight one-hour recap shows featuring highlights from the state tournament in March.

Following is the schedule of webcasts and TV coverage (all times listed are Central):

Thursday, February 28 – Semfinals

8:30 a.m.  1A Division I: Dallas Triple A Academy vs. Smyer
 Webcast
10:00 a.m.  1A Division I: Martin’s Mill vs. Snook  Webcast
1:30 p.m.  3A: Mexia vs. Krum  Webcast
3:00 p.m.  3A:  Kennendale vs. Smithville  Webcast
7:00 p.m.  4A: Dallas Lincoln vs. Aledo  Webcast
8:30 p.m.  4A: Georgetown vs. Northside Brennan  Webcast

Friday, March 1 – Semifinals

8:30 a.m.  2A: Brock vs. Centerville   Webcast
10:00 a.m.  2A: Merkel vs. Poth   Webcast
1:30 p.m.  1A Division II: Roscoe Highland vs. Saltillo   Webcast
3:00 p.m.  5A: Duncanville vs. League City Clear Springs   Webcast
7:00 p.m.  1A Division II: Whitharral vs. Leakey   Webcast
8:30 p.m.  5A: Pflugerville vs. Cibolo Steele   Webcast

Saturday, March 2 – Finals

8:30 a.m  1A Division I                                            
 Webcast
10:00 a.m.  3A  Webcast
1:30 p.m.  2A  Webcast
3:00 p.m.  4A  Webcast
7:00 p.m.  1A Division II Final  Webcast
8:30 p.m.  5A  TV – FOX Sports Southwest

UIL Championship Spotlight: Girls Basketball TV schedule (subject to change) —  Tuesday, March 19, 10:00 p.m.; Wednesday, March 20, 11:00 a.m., 6:30 p.m. (Houston market), 10:30 p.m. (South Texas markets); Friday, March 22, 9:30 p.m. (Houston market); Saturday, March 30, 4:00 p.m.; Monday, April 15, 6:00 p.m. (South Texas markets); Saturday, April 20, 11:00 p.m.; Wednesday, April 24, 2:00 p.m.