FOX Sports 1 Sets “UFC 10 Day Takedown” Prime Time Marathon

FOX Sports 1 is delivering knockout punches and tap-out submissions every night in prime time over the next two weeks with its “UFC 10 Day Takedown” marathon of Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) programming. Starting Monday, March 16 (7:00 PM ET), select weeknights feature programs focused on the UFC’s ten weight classes. The two action-packed weeks are anchored by 20 premieres and 34 hours of UFC specific programming. 

Sandwiched between the two weeks, live UFC fights take center stage on Saturday, March 21 (10:00 PM ET), with FOX SPORTS 1 UFC FIGHT NIGHT: MAIA vs. LAFLARE, where two top-ranked welterweights, No. 7 Demian Maia (19-6) and No. 15 Ryan LaFlare (11-0), headline three hours of action on the network.

The following is a breakdown of the network’s “UFC 10 Day Takedown” programming:

Monday, March 16: Women’s Bantamweights

7:00 PM ET: UFC PRESENTS BREAKING GROUND RONDA ROUSEY

8:00 PM ET: UFC UNLEASHED: WOMEN

9:00 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT: PENA VS. RAKOCZY (premiere)

9:30 PM ET: UFC FIGHT FLASHBACK: RONDA ROUSEY VS. MIESHA TATE

10:00 PM ET: UFC ULTIMATE INSIDER: BEST OF RONDA ROUSEY (premiere)

10:30 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT UFC 157: ROUSEY VS. CARMOUCHE (premiere)

Tuesday, March 17: St. Patrick’s Day + Women’s Strawweights

11:00 AM ET: UFC PRESENTS THE NOTORIOUS CONOR MCGREGOR

12:00 PM ET: UFC FIGHTER’S CUT: CONOR MCGREGOR

9:30 PM ET: UFC FIGHT NIGHT: ESPARZA VS. NAMAJUNAS

Wednesday, March 18: Flyweights

8:00 PM ET: UFC TONIGHT (premiere)

9:00 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT: JOHNSON VS. MORAGA

10:00 PM ET: UFC FIGHTER’S CUT: DEMETRIOUS JOHNSON (premiere)

10:30 PM ET: UFC FIGHT FLASHBACK JOHNSON VS. BENAVIDEZ 1

Thursday, March 19: Bantamweights

8:00 PM ET: UFC PRESENTS TJ DILLASHAW: FEARLESS

9:00 PM ET: UFC FIGHTER’S CUT: TJ DILLASHAW (premiere)

9:30 PM ET: UFC FIGHT FLASHBACK: BARAO VS. DILLASHAW

10:00 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT UFC 132: CRUZ VS. FABER

Friday, March 20: Featherweights

9:00 PM ET: UFC FIGHTER’S CUT: CONNOR MCGREGOR

9:30 PM ET: UFC ULTIMATE INSIDER: SWANSON/LAMAS/MCGREGOR/ALDO (premiere)

10:00 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT UFC 156: ALDO VS. EDGAR

Monday, March 23: Lightweights

8:30 PM ET: UFC FIGHT FLASHBACK: MELENDEZ VS. SANCHEZ

9:00 PM ET: UFC PRESENTS ANTHONY PETTIS: SHOWTIME

10:00 PM ET: UFC UNLEASHED: THE BEST OF ANTHONY PETTIS (premiere)

Tuesday, March 24: Welterweights

7:00 PM ET: UFC ULTIMATE INSIDER: WOODLEY/HENDRICKS/CONDIT/MACDONALD (premiere)

7:30 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT UFC 137: PENN VS. DIAZ

8:00 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT: LAWLER VS. BROWN (premiere)

9:00 PM ET: UFC FIGHT FLASHBACK: HENDRICKS VS. LAWLER

9:30 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT UFC 181: HENDRICKS VS. LAWLER II (premiere)

10:30 PM ET: UFC FIGHT FLASHBACK: ST-PIERRE VS. HENDRICKS (premiere)

Wednesday, March 25: Middleweights

7:00 PM ET: UFC TONIGHT (premiere): middleweight champ Chris Weidman guest hosts

8:00 PM ET: UFC UNLEASHED: MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE TIMELINE

9:00 PM ET: UFC PRESENTS THE ALL AMERICAN CRIS WEIDMAN

10:00 PM ET: UFC FIGHT FLASHBACK: SILVA VS. WEIDMAN 1

10:30 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT UFC 126: SILVA VS. BELFORT (premiere)

Thursday, March 26: Light Heavyweights

7:00 PM ET: UFC ULTIMATE INSIDER: BEST OF LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS (premiere)

7:30 PM ET: UFC FIGHT FLASHBACK: JONES VS. GUSTAFSSON

8:00 PM ET: UFC PRESENTS IN THE MOMENT: THE RISE OF JON JONES (premiere)

9:00 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT UFC 172: JONES VS. TEIXEIRA

10:00 PM ET: UFC UNLEASHED: LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE TIMELINE (premiere)

Friday, March 27: Heavyweights

7:00 PM ET: UFC FIGHT FLASHBACK: VELASQUEZ VS. DOS SANTOS 3                                                             

7:30 PM ET: UFC ULTIMATE KNOCKOUTS HEAVYWEIGHTS

8:00 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT UFC 160: VELASQUEZ VS. BIGFOOT 2/JDS VS. HUNT

9:00 PM ET: UFC PRESENTS CAIN VELASQUEZ: HEART OF A WARRIOR (premiere)

10:00 PM ET: UFC MAIN EVENT UFC 121: LESNAR VS. VELASQUEZ (premiere)

10:30 PM ET: UFC 116: LESNAR VS. CARWIN (premiere)

Watch the “UFC 10 Day Takedown” promo here: http://bit.ly/1HF335h