Ohio High School Football State Championships

For the seventh consecutive year, SportsTime Ohio will televise all seven division state championship games. There will be a live half-hour pre-game show prior to every game. Please see the game schedule below.

Matt Underwood, Michael Reghi, Greg Frey, Mike Cairns, Frank Stams, Lyndsay Rowley, and Andre Knott will all be involved providing play-by-play, color commentary, and sideline reports. In addition, Dave Chudowsky, Bill Powers and Ryan Cavanaugh will be in the studio providing updates and halftime programming.

The games will be made available to viewers in southwest Ohio on Time Warner Cable channel 99. To order copies of the games, click here.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 7

7:00pm Div. III – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary v. Trotwood-Madison at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (14-0, AP #1, Region 7 Seed #1)

–  Seventh state final appearance; five state titles (2012, 1988, 82, 81, 72)

–  18th year in the playoffs; 33-12 playoff record

–  Owns a 20-game winning streak dating back to 2012

Trotwood Madison (11-2, AP Not Ranked, Region 10 Seed #7)

–  Fifth state final appearance; one state title (2011)

–  Ninth year in the playoffs; 22-7 playoff record

–  Attempting to become the third #7 seed to win a state title

–  Was outside the playoff field heading into the final week of regular season

–  Has outscored its four playoff opponents 165-28

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6


11:00am Div. VI – Kirtland v. Haviland Wayne Trace at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Kirtland (14-0, AP #1, Region 19 Seed #1)

–  Third state final appearance, one state title (2011)

–  Ninth year in the playoffs; 17-7 playoff record

–  Has advanced to the state championship game each of the last three years; won in 2011, lost last year in Div. I to Coldwater)

–  Has won 43 of last 44 games

–  Won its state semifinal game on a field goal as time expired

–  Has outscored playoff opponents 161-35

Haviland Wayne Trace (13-1, AP #10, Region 20 Seed #5)

–  First state final appearance

–  Second year in the playoffs; 5-1 playoff record

–  Had only one playoff win in school history prior to this year

–  Has scored 217 points in the playoffs, the most among any school in the state championship games, and outscored opponents 217-59

 

3:00pm Div. IV – Youngstown Cardinal Mooney v. Clarksville Clinton-Massie at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (10-4, AP Not Ranked, Region 11 Seed #3)

–  12th state final appearance; eight state titles (2011, 09, 06, 04, 1987, 82, 80, 73)

–  26th year in the playoffs; 60-17 playoff record (seventh-best playoff winning percentage in OHSAA history)

–  With its state semifinal victory, Mooney became the third school in OHSAA history with 60 or more playoff wins (Newark Catholic 69, Cleveland St. Ignatius 66)

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13-1, AP #5, Region 14 Seed #2)

– Second state final appearance; one state title (2012)
– 13th year in the playoffs; 21-11 playoff record
– Scored two fourth-quarter touchdowns to knock off #1 ranked Kenton in state semifinal

 

7:00pm Div. II – Loveland v. Cleveland Glenville at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Cleveland Glenville (13-1, AP #5, Region 3 Seed #1)

–  Second state final appearance; no state titles

–  12th year in the playoffs; 19-11 playoff record

–  Beat sixth-ranked Medina Highland in state semifinal

Loveland (14-0, AP #2, Region 6 Seed #1)

–  First state final appearance

–  Fourth year in the playoffs; 5-3 playoff record

–  Had only one playoff win in school history before this year

–  Came from behind to defeat #1 ranked Zanesville in double-overtime in the state semifinal.

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8

11:00am Div. V – Columbus Bishop Hartley v. Coldwater at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Columbus Bishop Harley (13-1, AP #4, Region 17 Seed #1)

–  Fourth state final appearance; two state titles (2010, 1986)

–  11th year in the playoffs; 22-8 playoff record

–  Hosted and lost to Coldwater 41-16 in Week 2 of the 2013 regular season

Coldwater (12-2, AP #6, Region 16 Seed #5)

–  Ninth state final appearance; three state titles (2012, 07, 05)

–  18th year in the playoffs; 54-15 playoff record (sixth best playoff winning percentage in OHSAA history)

–  Is playing in the state championship for the fifth straight year

–  First school in OHSAA history to play 60 games in four seasons (through last year) and now 75 games in five seasons (through this year)

–  Has outscored playoff opponents 186-60

 
3:00pm Div. I – Mentor v. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Mentor (13-1, AP #6, Region 1 Seed #2)

–  Third state final appearance; no state titles

–  14th year in the playoffs; 23-13 playoff record

–  Beat third-ranked Lakewood St. Edward last weekend and 10th-ranked Cleveland St. Ignatius in regional semifinal

–  Outscored playoff opponents 152-41

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (13-1, AP #5, Region 2 Seed #2)

–  Making 13th state final appearance, which is most among big schools and ranks second only to Newark Catholic’s 14

–  Owns eight state titles (2012, 1985, 82, 80, 79, 77, 76, 75), which is tied with Youngstown Cardinal Mooney and Newark Catholic for second-most in OHSAA history behind record-holder Cleveland St. Ignatius (11)

–  32nd year in the playoffs; 45-23 playoff record

–  Beat #4 ranked Hilliard Davidson last weekend and #1 ranked Cincinnati Colerain in regional semifinal

 
7:00pm Div. VII – Glouster Trimble v. Maria Stein Marion Local at Massillon Paul Brown Stadium

Glouster Trimble (14-0, AP #3, Region 25 Seed #1)

–  Is making first state final appearance

–  10th year in the playoffs; 7-9 playoff record

–  Beat second-ranked Berlin Center Western Reserve in state semifinal

Maria Stein Marion Local (14-0, AP #1, Region 26 Seed #3)

–  Making eighth state final appearance; six state titles (2012, 11, 07, 06, 01, 00)

–  16th year in the playoffs; 52-9 playoff record (best playoff winning percentage in OHSAA history)

–  Is the sixth school in OHSAA history to play in consecutive state championship games in different divisions from one year to the next

–  Owns a state-best 21-game winning streak dating back to 2012

–  Aiming to become only the seventh school in OHSAA history to win three or more consecutive state titles, joining Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, Cleveland St. Ignatius, Delphos St. John’s, Newark Catholic, Versailles and Youngstown Ursuline