Las Vegas Summer League guide

A quick and hopefully handy look at the NBA Las Vegas Summer League, which tips off Friday:

WHO WILL BE THERE

Otto Porters, SF (Wizards); Cody Zeller, PF/C (Bobcats); Ben McLemore, SG, (Kings); C.J. McCullom, G (Trail Blazers); Shabazz Muhammad, SF (Timberwolves).

WHO WON’T

Anthony Bennett, PF (Cavaliers); Alex Len, C (Suns); Nerlens Noel, C (76ers). All are injured.

KEY RETURNEES

Michael Kidd-Gilchrist, SF (Bobcats); Dion Waiters, SG (Cavaliers); Austin Rivers, G (Pelicans); Thomas Robinson, F (Trail Blazers); Meyers Leonard, C (Trail Blazers); John Henson, PF (Bucks); and reigning Rookie of the Year Damian Lillard, PG (Trail Blazers).

OTHERS TO WATCH

Hawks: John Jenkins, Dennis Schroeder, Mike Scott.

Bobcats: Brandon Triche, Deron Washington, Patrick Ewing Jr.

Bulls: Andrew Goudelock, Matt Janning, Erick Murphy.

Cavaliers: Carrick Felix, Jermaine Taylor, Matthew Dellavedova.

Mavericks: Shane Larkin, Gal Mekel, Ricky Ledo.

Nuggets: Erick Green, Evan Fournier, Darius Johnson-Odom.

Warriors: DJ Cooper, Micheal Eric, Kent Bazemore.

Lakers: Lester Hudson, Michael Snaer, Chris Douglas-Roberts.

Grizzlies: Donte Green, Vander Blue, Willie Reed.

Heat: Myck Kabongo, Jackie Carmichael, Larry Drew II.

Bucks: Kenny Freese, Jon Shurna, Nate Wolters.

Timberwolves: Lorenzo Brown, Gorgui Dieng, Robbie Hummel.

Pelicans: Jon Brockman, D’or Fischer, Brian Roberts.

Knicks: Tim Hardaway Jr., CJ Leslie, Jeremy Tyler.

Suns: Kendall Marshall, Archie Goodwin, PJ Tucker.

Trail Blazers: Dallas Lauderdale, Cedric Jackson, Allen Crabbe.

Kings: David Lighty, Chris Evans, Ray McCallum.

Spurs:
Deshaun Thomas, Hollis Thompson, Cory Joseph.

Raptors: Terrence Ross, Quincy Acy, Trevor Mbakwe.

Wizards: Jan Vesely, Glen Rice Jr., Chris Singleton.

NEW FORMAT

This marks the first time the Vegas league will feature a tournament-style format, that concludes with a championship game July 22.

SCHEDULE
Friday July 12
COX Pavilion

1 PM – New York vs. New Orleans (Game 1)*
3 PM – Atlanta vs. LA Clippers (Game 2)*
5 PM – Cleveland vs. LA Lakers (Game 3)*
7 PM – Charlotte vs. San Antonio (Game 4)*

Saturday July 13
COX Pavilion

1 PM – Golden State vs. Washington (Game 5)*
3 PM – Sacramento vs. Dallas (Game 6)*
5 PM – Chicago vs. Memphis (Game 8)*
7 PM – Denver vs. Milwaukee (Game 10*
Thomas & Mack
3:30 PM – Minnesota vs. NBA D-League (Game 7)
5:30 PM – Phoenix vs. Portland (Game 9)
7:30 PM – Miami vs. Toronto (Game 11)

Sunday July 14
COX Pavilion

1 PM – New York vs. Washington (Game 12)*
3 PM – Charlotte vs. Dallas (Game 14)*
5 PM – Cleveland vs. Memphis (Game 16)*
7 PM – Atlanta vs. Miami (Game 18)*
Thomas & Mack
1:30 PM – LA Clippers vs. NBA D-League (Game 13)
3:30 PM – LA Lakers vs. Portland (Game 15)
5:30 PM – New Orleans vs. Milwaukee (Game 17)
7:30 PM – San Antonio vs. Toronto (Game 19)

Monday July 15
COX Pavilion

1 PM – New York vs. Charlotte (Game 20)*
3 PM – Cleveland vs. New Orleans (Game 21)*
5 PM – LA Clippers vs. LA Lakers (Game 23)*
7 PM – San Antonio vs. Atlanta (Game 25)*
Thomas & Mack
3:30 PM – Minnesota vs. Phoenix (Game 22)
5:30 PM – Sacramento vs. Golden State (Game 24)
7:30 PM – Chicago vs. Denver (Game 26)

Tuesday July 16
COX Pavilion

1 PM – Minnesota vs. Miami (Game 27)*
3 PM – Sacramento vs. Toronto (Game 28)*
5 PM – Chicago vs. Portland (Game 30)*
7 PM – Denver vs. Washington (Game 32)*
Thomas & Mack
3:30 PM – Golden State vs. Milwaukee (Game 29)
5:30 PM – Phoenix vs. Memphis (Game 31)
7:30 PM – Dallas vs. NBA D-League (Game 33)

Wednesday July 17
COX Pavilion

3 PM – #11 Seed vs. #22 Seed (Game 34)*
5 PM – #13 Seed vs. #20 Seed (Game 36)*
7 PM – #15 Seed vs. #18 Seed (Game 38)*
Thomas & Mack
3:30 PM – #12 Seed vs. #21 Seed (Game 35)
5:30 PM – #14 Seed vs. #19 Seed (Game 37)
7:30 PM – #16 Seed vs. #17 Seed (Game 39)

Thursday July 18
COX Pavilion

1 PM – #7 Seed vs. #10 Seed (Game 40)*
3 PM – #6 Seed vs. Winner of Game 34 (Game 42)*
5 PM – #4 Seed vs. Winner of Game 36 (Game 44)*
7 PM – #2 Seed vs. Winner of Game 38 (Game 46)*
Thomas & Mack
1:30 PM – #8 Seed vs. #9 Seed (Game 41)
3:30 PM – #5 Seed vs. Winner of Game 35 (Game 43)
5:30 PM – #3 Seed vs. Winner of Game 37 (Game 45)
7:30 PM – #1 Seed vs. Winner of Game 39 (Game 47)

Friday July 19
COX Pavilion

1 PM – Game 34 Loser vs. Game 35 Loser (Game 48)*
3 PM – Game 36 Loser vs. Game 37 Loser (Game 49)*
5 PM – Game 40 Loser vs. Game 41 Loser (Game 50)*
7 PM – Game 44 Loser vs. Game 45 Loser (Game 51)*
Thomas & Mack
3:30 PM – Game 38 Loser vs. Game 39 Loser (Game 52)
5:30 PM – Game 42 Loser vs. Game 43 Loser (Game 53)
7:30 PM – Game 46 Loser vs. Game 47 Loser (Game 54)

Saturday July 20
Thomas & Mack

1 PM – Game 40 Winner vs. Game 46 Winner (Game 55)*
3 PM – Game 42 Winner vs. Game 45 Winner (Game 56)*
5 PM – Game 41 Winner vs. Game 47 Winner (Game 57)*
7 PM – Game 43 Winner vs. Game 44 Winner (Game 58)*

Sunday July 21
Thomas & Mack

3 PM – Game 55 Winner vs. Game 56 Winner (Game 59)*
5 PM – Game 57 Winner vs. Game 58 Winner (Game 60)*

Monday July 22
Thomas & Mack

6 PM – Game 59 Winner vs. Game 60 Winner (Game 61)*

Twitter: @SamAmicoFSO