World Junior Championship schedule

 

WORLD JUNIOR HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP in Ufa, Russia (all times ET)

 


GROUP A GROUP B
Sweden Canada
Czech Rep. Russia
Switzerland United States
Finland Slovakia
Latvia Germany
 

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 26

 


TIME TEAM TEAM GROUP ROUND MORE
2:30 a.m. Latvia – 1 Finland – 5 A Prelim Recap
4:30 a.m. Germany – 3 Canada – 9 B Prelim Recap
7 a.m. Czech Rep. – 1 Sweden – 4 A Prelim Recap
9 a.m. Slovakia – 2 Russia – 3 (OT) B Prelim Recap

THURSDAY, DEC. 27

 


TIME TEAM TEAM GROUP ROUND MORE
7 a.m. Switzerland – 7 Latvia – 2 A Prelim Recap
9 a.m. United States – 8 Germany – 0 B Prelim Recap

FRIDAY, DEC. 28

 


TIME TEAM TEAM GROUP ROUND MORE
2:30 a.m. Finland – 1 Czech Rep. – 3 A Prelim Recap
4:30 a.m. Canada – 6 Slovakia – 3 B Prelim Recap
7 a.m. Sweden – 3 (SO) Switzerland – 2 A Prelim Recap
9 a.m. Russia – 2 United States – 1 B Prelim Recap

SATURDAY, DEC. 29

 


TIME TEAM TEAM GROUP ROUND MORE
7 a.m. Latvia – 1 Sweden – 5 A Prelim Recap
9 a.m. Germany – 0 Russia – 7 B Prelim Recap

SUNDAY, DEC. 30

 


TIME TEAM TEAM GROUP ROUND MORE
2:30 a.m. Finland – 5 (SO) Switzerland – 4 A Prelim Recap
4:30 a.m. Canada – 2 United States – 1 B Prelim Recap
7 a.m. Czech Rep. – 4 Latvia – 2 A Prelim Recap
9 a.m. Slovakia – 2 (OT) Germany – 1 B Prelim Recap

MONDAY, DEC. 31

 


TIME TEAM TEAM GROUP ROUND MORE
2:30 a.m. Czech Rep. – 4 (OT) Switzerland – 3 A Prelim Recap
5 a.m. United States – 9 Slovakia – 3 B Prelim Recap
7 a.m. Sweden -7 Finland – 4 A Prelim Recap
9 a.m. Canada – 4 Russia – 1 B Prelim Recap

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 2

 


TIME TEAM TEAM GROUP ROUND MORE
4 a.m. United States – 7 Czech Rep. – 0 Quarterfinal Recap
6 a.m. Germany – 0 Finland – 8 Relegation
8 a.m. Switzerland – 3 Russia – 4 (SO) Quarterfinal Recap

THURSDAY, JAN. 3

 


TIME TEAM TEAM GROUP ROUND MORE
4 a.m. United States – 5 Canada – 1 Semifinal Recap
6 a.m. Latvia – 3 Slovakia – 5 Relegation
8 a.m. Russia – 2 Sweden – 3 (SO) Semifinal Recap

FRIDAY, JAN. 4

 


TIME TEAM TEAM GROUP ROUND MORE
4 a.m. Latvia – 2 Germany – 5 Relegation Recap
8 a.m. Switzerland – 3 Czech Rep. – 4 Relegation Recap
8 a.m. Slovakia – 4 Finland – 11 5th place Recap

SATURDAY, JAN. 5

 


TIME TEAM TEAM GROUP ROUND MORE
4 a.m. Russia – 6 Canada – 5 Bronze Recap
8 a.m. Sweden – 1 United States – 3 Gold Recap