World Cup

2010 World Cup Groups/Schedule

FOX Soccer.com
Share This Story

   
 
GROUP A | GROUP B | GROUP C | GROUP D | GROUP E | GROUP F | GROUP G | GROUP H | ROUND OF 16 | FINALS

GROUP A

 

South Africa

Mexico

Uruguay

France
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
June 11 South Africa vs. Mexico 10:00 AM Johannesburg
June 11 Uruguay vs. France 2:30 PM Cape Town
June 16 South Africa vs. Uruguay 2:30 PM Pretoria
June 17 France vs. Mexico 7:30 AM Polokwane
June 22 Mexico vs. Uruguay 10:00 AM Rustenburg
June 22 France vs. South Africa 10:00 AM Bloemfontein

GROUP B

 

Argentina

Nigeria

South Korea

Greece
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
June 12 Argentina vs. Nigeria 7:30 AM Johannesburg
June 12 South Korea vs. Greece 10:00 AM Port Elizabeth
June 17 Greece vs. Nigeria 10:00 AM Bloemfontein
June 17 Argentina vs. South Korea 2:30 PM Johannesburg
June 22 Nigeria vs. South Korea 2:30 PM Durban
June 22 Greece vs. Argentina 2:30 PM Polokwane

GROUP C

 C

England

United States

Algeria

Slovenia
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
June 12 England vs. United States 2:30 PM Rustenburg
June 13 Algeria vs. Slovenia 7:30 AM Polokwane
June 18 Slovenia vs. United States 10:00 AM Johannesburg
June 18 England vs. Algeria 2:30 PM Cape Town
June 23 Slovenia vs. England 10:00 AM Port Elizabeth
June 23 United States vs. Algeria 10:00 AM Pretoria

GROUP D

 

Germany

Australia

Serbia

Ghana
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
June 13 Germany vs. Australia 10:00 AM Durban
June 13 Serbia vs. Ghana 2:30 PM Pretoria
June 18 Germany vs. Serbia 7:30 AM Port Elizabeth
June 19 Ghana vs. Australia 7:30 AM Rustenburg
June 23 Ghana vs. Germany 2:30 PM Johannesburg
June 23 Australia vs. Serbia 2:30 PM
OAK
Nelspruit
OAK

GROUP E

 

Netherlands

Denmark

Japan

Cameroon
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
June 14 Netherlands vs. Denmark 7:30 AM Johannesburg
June 14 Japan vs. Cameroon 10:00 AM Bloemfontein
June 19 Netherlands vs. Japan 10:00 AM Durban
June 19 Cameroon vs. Denmark 2:30 PM Pretoria
June 24 Denmark vs. Japan 2:30 PM Rustenburg
June 24 Cameroon vs. Netherlands 2:30 PM Cape Town

GROUP F

 

Italy

Paraguay

New Zealand

Slovakia
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
June 14 Italy vs. Paraguay 2:30 PM Cape Town
June 15 New Zealand vs. Slovakia 7:30 AM Rustenburg
June 20 Slovakia vs. Paraguay 7:30 AM Bloemfontein
June 20 Italy vs. New Zealand 10:00 AM Nelspruit
June 24 Slovakia vs. Italy 10:00 AM Johannesburg
June 24 Paraguay vs. New Zealand 10:00 AM Polokwane

GROUP G

 

Brazil

North Korea

Ivory Coast

Portugal
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
June 15 Ivory Coast vs. Portugal 10:00 AM Port Elizabeth
June 15 Brazil vs. North Korea 2:30 PM Johannesburg
June 20 Brazil vs. Ivory Coast 2:30 PM Johannesburg
June 21 Portugal vs. North Korea 7:30 AM Cape Town
June 25 North Korea vs. Ivory Coast 10:00 AM Nelspruit
June 25 Portugal vs. Brazil 10:00 AM Durban

GROUP H

 

Spain

Switzerland

Honduras

Chile
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
June 16 Honduras vs. Chile 7:30 AM Nelspruit
June 16 Spain vs. Switzerland 10:00 AM Durban
June 21 Chile vs. Switzerland 10:00 AM Port Elizabeth
June 21 Spain vs. Honduras 2:30 PM Johannesburg
June 25 Switzerland vs. Honduras 2:30 PM Bloemfontein
June 25 Chile vs. Spain 2:30 PM Pretoria

ROUND OF 16

 
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
June 26 A1 vs. B2 10:00 AM Port Elizabeth
June 26 C1 vs. D2 2:30 PM Rustenburg
June 27 D1 vs. C2 10:00 AM Bloemfontein
June 27 B1 vs. 2A 2:30 PM Johannesburg
June 28 E1 vs. F2 10:00 AM Durban
June 28 G1 vs. H2 2:30 PM Johannesburg
June 29 F1 vs. E2 10:00 AM Pretoria
June 28 H1 vs. G2 2:30 PM Cape Town

QUARTERFINALS

 
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
July 2 E1/F2 vs. G1/H2 10:00 AM Port Elizabeth
July 2 A1/B2 vs. C1/D2 2:30 PM Johannesburg
July 3 A2/B1 vs. D1/C2 10:00 AM Cape Town
July 3 F1/E2 vs. H1/G2 2:30 PM Johannesburg

SEMIFINALS

 
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
July 6 A1/B2/C1/D2 vs. E1/F2/G1/H2 2:30 PM Cape Town
July 7 B1/A2/D1/C2 vs. F1/E2/H1/G2 2:30 PM Durban

THIRD-PLACE

 
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
July 10 SF Loser 1 vs. SF Loser 2 2:30 PM Port Elizabeth

FINAL

 
Date Teams Time(ET) Location
July 11 SF Winner 1 vs. SF Winner 2 2:30 PM Johannesburg
 


More than Sports on MSN