Soccer

CONCACAF Champions League Glance

Share This Story

   
 
Home teams listed firstFirst roundWinners advanceGroup One

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Santos Laguna 4 4 0 0 13 1 12

Toronto 4 2 0 2 9 5 6

Aguila 4 0 0 4 1 17 0

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Wednesday, Aug. 1

Toronto (Canada) 5, Aguila (El Salvador) 1

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Santos Laguna (Mexico) 5, Aguila (El Salvador) 0

Tuesday, Aug. 28

Toronto (Canada) 1, Santos Laguna (Mexico) 3

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Aguila (El Salvador) 0, Santos Laguna (Mexico) 4

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Aguila (El Salvador) 0, Toronto (Canada) 3

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Santos Laguna (Mexico) 1, Toronto (Canada) 0

Group Two

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Herediano 4 3 1 0 4 1 10

Real Salt Lake 4 2 1 1 3 1 7

Tauro 4 0 0 4 1 6 0

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Tuesday, July 31

Herediano (Costa Rica) 1, Real Salt Lake (United States) 0

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Real Salt Lake (United States) 2, Tauro (Panama) 0

Thursday, Aug. 30

Tauro (Panama) 0, Herediano (Costa Rica) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Tauro (Panama) 0, Real Salt Lake (United States) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Herediano (Costa Rica) 2, Tauro (Panama) 1

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Real Salt Lake (United States) 0, Herediano (Costa Rica) 0

Group Three

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Houston 4 2 3 0 8 3 8

Olimpia 4 1 2 1 6 4 5

FAS 4 1 0 3 3 10 3

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Thursday, Aug. 2

Olimpia (Honduras) 3, FAS (El Salvador) 0

Wednesday, Aug. 22

FAS (El Salvador) 1, Houston (United States) 2

Thursday, Aug. 30

Olimpia (Honduras) 1, Houston (United States) 1

Thursday, Sept. 20

Houston (United States) 4, FAS (El Salvador) 0

Thursday, Sept. 27

FAS (El Salvador) 2, Olimpia (Honduras) 1

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Houston (United States) 1, Olimpia (Honduras) 1

Group Four

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Seattle 4 4 0 0 12 5 12

Marathon 4 1 1 2 5 7 4

Caledonia AIA 4 0 1 3 3 8 1

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Thursday, Aug. 2

Seattle (United States) 3, Caledonia AIA (Trinidad and Tobago) 1

Wednesday, Aug. 22

Caledonia AIA (Trinidad and Tobago) 0, Marathon (Honduras) 0

Thursday, Aug. 30

Caledonia AIA (Trinidad and Tobago) 1, Seattle (United States) 3

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Marathon (Honduras) 2, Seattle (United States) 3

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Marathon (Honduras) 2, Caledonia AIA (Trinidad and Tobago) 1

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Seattle (United States) 3, Marathon (Honduras) 1

Group Five

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Los Angeles 3 2 1 0 9 2 7

P.R. Islanders 4 1 1 2 4 7 4

Isidro Metapan 3 1 0 2 5 9 3

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Wednesday, Aug. 1

Isidro Metapan (El Salvador) 3, Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) 1

Thursday, Aug. 23

Los Angeles (United States) 5, Isidro Metapan (El Salvador) 2

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Los Angeles (United States) 4, Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) 0

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) 0, Los Angeles (United States) 0

Thursday, Sept. 27

Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) 3, Isidro Metapan (El Salvador) 0

Thursday, Oct. 25

Isidro Metapan (El Salvador) vs. Los Angeles (United States), 10 p.m.

Group Six

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Tigres 4 2 2 0 12 3 8

Alajuelense 4 2 1 1 4 7 7

Real Esteli 4 0 1 3 1 7 1

Wednesday, Aug. 1

Tigres (Mexico) 4, Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 0

Wednesday, Aug. 22

Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 2, Tigres (Mexico) 2

Tuesday, Aug. 28

Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 0, Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 1, Tigres (Mexico) 1

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 1, Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 0

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Tigres (Mexico) 5, Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 0

Group Seven

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Monterrey 4 4 0 0 14 0 12

Municipal 4 2 0 2 4 6 6

Chorillo 4 0 0 4 2 14 0

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Tuesday, July 31

Monterrey (Mexico) 5, Chorillo (Panama) 0

Thursday, Aug. 23

Chorrillo (Panama) 1, Municipal (Guatemala) 2

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Municipal (Guatemala) 0, Monterrey (Mexico) 1

Thursday, Sept. 20

Municipal (Guatemala) 2, Chorillo (Panama) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Monterrey (Mexico) 3, Municipal (Guatemala) 0

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Chorillo (Panama) 0, Monterrey (Mexico) 5

Group Eight

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Xelaju 3 2 1 0 6 4 7

Chivas 3 1 1 1 5 2 4

W Connection 4 0 2 2 5 10 2

Thursday, Aug. 2

W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) 2, Xelaju (Guatemala) 2

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Xelaju (Guatemala) 1, Chivas (Mexico) 0

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Chivas (Mexico) 4, W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) 0

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Xelaju (Guatemala) 3, W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) 2

Wednesday, Sept. 26

W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) 1, Chivas (Mexico) 1

Thursday, Oct. 25

Chivas (Mexico) vs. Xelaju (Guatemala)

Member Comments

Please note by clicking on "Post comment" you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Use and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be Polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator.

powered by

SOCCER Headlines

More than Sports on MSN