Boxing

Sachin Tendulkar factbox

Share This Story

   
 

NEW DELHI (AP)

Sachin Tendulkar factbox following his retirement from one-day internationals on Sunday:

Full name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar.

Date of birth: April 24, 1973 (Mumbai, India).

Height: 1.65 meters (5-foot-5).

Major teams: India, Mumbai, Mumbai Indians, Yorkshire, Asia XI.

Nicknames: Little Master, Tendlya.

First-class debut: Mumbai vs. Gujarat, Mumbai, 1988.

Test debut: vs. Pakistan at Karachi, 1989.

ODI debut: vs. Pakistan at Gujranwala, 1989.

Maiden test century: 119 not out vs. England at Old Trafford, Manchester in 1990 (9th test appearance).

Maiden ODI century: 110 vs. Australia, Colombo, 1994 (79th ODI appearance).

First to score 100 international centuries (51 in tests, 49 in one-dayers).

---

Some interesting facts about Tendulkar

- Tendulkar wanted to be a fast bowler but was rejected by Australian great Dennis Lillee at the MRF Pace Academy at Chennai in 1987.

- Was a ballboy during the 1987 World Cup on the Indian subcontinent.

- Scored 326 in a 664-run partnership with former India player Vinod Kambli during an inter-school game in 1988.

- Is the youngest Indian to play English county cricket, at 19, and was also Yorkshire's first overseas professional in 1992.

- Scored tons on debut in all three major domestic first-class competitions: Ranji Trophy, Duleep Trophy and Irani Cup.

- His favorite sports star is not a cricketer but a tennis player, John McEnroe.

- Batted in his debut test at Karachi wearing pads presented by India's legendary opener Sunil Gavaskar.

- Used a very heavy bat throughout his career - usually around 1.5 kilograms (3.2-3.3 pounds).

- Scored five test centuries before the age of 20.

- His best year in ODIs was 1998 - nine centuries for 1,894 runs in that year.

- Became a Member of Parliament in 2012 when he was nominated to India's higher house of Parliament - the Rajya Sabha.

Related Stories

Member Comments

Please note by clicking on "Post comment" you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Use and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be Polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator.

powered by



Boxing Videos

In Focus: The man trying to save USA Boxing Posted: Jul 12, 2012
From TV tycoon to friend of USA Boxing. Laura Okmin learns how one man is hoping...

Remarkable Moments: Torchbearers Posted: Jul 20, 2012
Peter Schrager on two remarkable moments with Olympic Torchbearers.

Roundtable: How to handle the media Posted: Jul 15, 2012
Maurice Greene, Bryan Clay and Amy Van Dyken discuss how media impacts Olympic a...

More Than Sports on MSN

Fox Sports Store