Boxing

Sachin Tendulkar Fact Box

Share This Story

   
 

NEW DELHI (AP)

Fact box about Sachin Tendulkar, who said Thursday he will retire from international cricket following his 200th test next month:

Full name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar.

Date of birth: April 24, 1973 (Mumbai, India).

Height: 1.65 meters (5-foot-5).

Major teams: India, Mumbai, Mumbai Indians, Yorkshire.

Nicknames: Little Master, Tendlya.

Coach: Ramachant Achrekar.

First international captain: Krishnamachari Srikkanth.

First-class debut: Mumbai vs. Gujarat, Mumbai, 1988.

Test debut: vs. Pakistan at Karachi, Nov. 15, 1989.

ODI debut: vs. Pakistan at Gujranwala, Dec. 18, 1989.

Maiden test century: 119 not out vs. England at Old Trafford, Manchester in 1990 (9th test appearance).

Maiden ODI century: 110 vs. Australia, Colombo, 1994 (79th ODI appearance).

Date of retirement from ODIs: Dec. 23, 2012.

Test appearances/runs to date: 15,837 runs in 198 tests.

ODI appearances/runs to date: 18,426 runs in 463 ODIs.

---

Some trivia about Tendulkar:

-Tendulkar was named after his father Ramesh Tendulkar's favorite music composer - Sachin Dev Burman.

- Tendulkar was a ball-boy during the 1987 World Cup on the Indian subcontinent.

-On being selected in the Mumbai under-15 team, he was presented with a bat by former India captain Dilip Vengsarkar.

- Aussie pace great Dennis Lillee rejected Tendulkar as a bowler at the MRF Pace Academy at Chennai in 1987, before Tendulkar created waves with his batting.

- Scored 326 in a 664-run partnership with former India player Vinod Kambli during an inter-school game in 1988.

- Is the youngest Indian to play English county cricket, at 19, and was also Yorkshire's first overseas professional in 1992.

- His favorite sports star is not a cricketer but a tennis player - John McEnroe.

- Batted in his debut test at Karachi wearing pads presented by India's legendary opener Sunil Gavaskar.

- Used a very heavy bat throughout his career - usually around 1.5 kilograms (3.2- pounds).

-Tendulkar appeared in an Australian reality television series `An Aussie Goes Bolly' on FOX8 channel in 2008.

Related Stories

Member Comments

Please note by clicking on "Post comment" you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Use and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be Polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator.

powered by



Boxing Videos

In Focus: The man trying to save USA Boxing Posted: Jul 12, 2012
From TV tycoon to friend of USA Boxing. Laura Okmin learns how one man is hoping...

Remarkable Moments: Torchbearers Posted: Jul 20, 2012
Peter Schrager on two remarkable moments with Olympic Torchbearers.

Roundtable: How to handle the media Posted: Jul 15, 2012
Maurice Greene, Bryan Clay and Amy Van Dyken discuss how media impacts Olympic a...

More Than Sports on MSN

Fox Sports Store