Boys state basketball tournament recap


Division I


Finals
No. 1 Corona del Sol 63, No. 3 Pinnacle 59

Semifinals
No. 1 Corona del Sol 61, No. 5 Desert Mountain 53
No. 3 Pinnacle 69, No. 2 Cesar Chavez 59

Quarterfinals
No. 5 Desert Mountain 64, No. 4 Mesa 51
No. 3 Pinnacle 50, No. 11 Gilbert 45
No. 2 Cesar Chavez 56, No. 23 Mountain Ridge 52
No. 1 Corona del Sol 47, No. 8 Millennium 46

Second round
No. 11 Gilbert 57, No. 6 Chaparral 55
No. 3 Pinnacle 73, No. 19 Cienega 59
No. 5 Desert Mountain 84, No. 21 Buena 40
No. 4 Mesa 68, No. 13 Dobson 64
No. 1 Corona del Sol 66, No. 16 Mountain Pointe 65
No. 8 Millennium 68, No. 24 Sunnyside 58
No. 2 Cesar Chavez 70, No. 15 Marcos de Niza 63
No. 23 Mountain Ridge 42, No. 7 Hamilton 41

First round
No. 16 Mountain Pointe 85, No. 17 Red Mountain 64
No. 24 Sunnyside 73, No. 9 Brophy Prep 69, OT
No. 21 Buena 60, No. 12 Deer Valley 55
No. 13 Dobson 63, No. 20 Highland 54
No. 19 Cienega 60, No. 14 Westview 57, OT
No. 11 Gilbert 66, No. 22 Desert Vista 53
No. 23 Mountain Ridge 54, No. 10 Mountain View 45
No. 15 Marcos de Niza 84, No. 18 Ironwood 56

Division II

Finals
No. 4 Paradise Valley 45, No. 6 Salpointe 39

Semifinals
No. 4 Paradise Valley 63, No. 1 Sunnyslope 48
No. 6 Salpointe 53, No. 18 Agua Fria 45

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Sunnyslope 59, No. 8 Sahuaro 50
No. 4 Paradise Valley 48, No. 12 Desert Edge 33
No. 6 Salpointe Catholic 60, No. 3 Sierra Linda 55
No. 18 Agua Fria 69, No. 7 Nogales 62

Second round
No. 1 Sunnyslope 64, No. 17 Cactus Shadows 53
No. 8 Sahuaro 72, No. 9 Saguaro 62
No. 12 Desert Edge 71, No. 5 Shadow Mountain 59
No. 4 Paradise Valley 60, No. 13 Cholla Magnet 28
No. 3 Sierra Linda 59, No. 19 Amphitheater 36
No. 6 Salpointe 57, No. 11 Greenway 48
No. 7 Nogales 59, No. 10 Poston Butte 57
No. 18 Agua Fria 82, No. 2 Catalina Foothills 70

First round
No. 17 Cactus Shadows 58, No. 16 Notre Dame Prep 44
No. 9 Saguaro 79, No. 24 Flagstaff 48
No. 12 Desert Edge 58, No. 21 Canyon Del Oro 55
No. 13 Cholla 54, No. 20 Coconino 42
No. 19 Amphitheater 66, No. 14 Copper Canyon 64
No. 11 Greenway 60, No. 22 Queen Creek 42
No. 10 Poston Butte 80, No. 23 Prescott 63
No. 18 Agua Fria 65, No. 15 Kellis 63

Division III

Finals
No. 2 Gilbert Christian 60, No. 9 Valley Christian 48

Semifinals

No. 2 Gilbert Christian 67, No. 3 Scottsdale Christian 57
No. 9 Valley Christian 61, No. 4 Snowflake 55

Quarterfinals
No. 9 Valley Christian 58, No. 16 Show Low 44
No. 4 Snowflake 71, No. 21 Fountain Hills 55
No. 3 Scottsdale Christian 50, No. 6 Estrella Foothills 39
No. 2 Gilbert Christian 68, No. 7 Cortez 37

Second round
No. 16 Show Low 49, No. 1 Window Rock 47
No. 9 Valley Christian 54, No. 8 St. Johns 46
No. 21 Fountain Hills 74, No. 5 Chinle 73, OT
No. 4 Snowflake 66, No. 20 Morenci 43
No. 3 Scottsdale Christian 63, No. 14 Tuba City 30
No. 6 Estrella Foothills 45, No 11 Thatcher 29
No. 7 Cortez 65, No. 10 Florence 63
No. 2 Gilbert Christian 67, No. 15 Rio Rico 47

First round
No. 16 Show Low 64, No. 17 Benson 60
No. 9 Valley Christian 62, No. 24 Winslow 49
No. 21 Fountain Hills 66, No. 12 Alchesay 61
No. 20 Morenci 50, No. 13 Blue Ridge 48
No. 14 Tuba City 55, No. 19 Page 53
No. 11 Thatcher 70, No. 22 Empire 54
No. 10 Florence 68, No. 23 Valley Sanders 60
No. 18 Safford 56, No. 15 Rio Rico 60

Division IV

Finals
No. 1 Joy Christian 74, No. 3 Arizona Lutheran 63

Semifinals
No. 3 Arizona Lutheran 65, No. 7 Scottsdale Prep 55
No. 1 Joy Christian 49, No. 20 Tempe Prep 46

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Joy Christian 79, No. 9 Duncan 71
No. 20 Tempe Prep 50, No. 5 Ray 40
No. 3 Arizona Lutheran 66, No. 11 Veritas Prep 60
No. 7 Scottsdale Prep 55, No. 2 Desert Christian 49

Second round
No. 1 Joy Christian 66, No. 17 Valley Lutheran 37
No. 9 Duncan 77, No. 8 Yuma Catholic 67
No. 5 Ray 76, No. 12 St. David 62
No. 20 Tempe Prep 54, No. 4 Grand Canyon 40
No. 3 Arizona Lutheran 66, No. 19 Chandler Prep 43
No. 11 Veritas Prep 47, No. 6 El Capitan 44
No. 7 Scottsdale Prep 55, No. 10 St. Gregory
No. 2 Desert Christian 53, No. 18 Red Mesa 29

First round
No. 17 Valley Lutheran 57, No. 16 Hayden 42
No. 9 Duncan 49, No. 24 Phoenix Country Day 48
No. 12 St. David 55, No. 21 Bagdad 49
No. 20 Tempe Prep 50, No. 13 Phoenix Christian 38
No. 19 Chandler Prep 69, No. 14 Pima 46
No. 11 Veritas Prep 56, No. 22 Northland Prep 48
No. 10 St. Gregory 48, No. 23 Arizona Charter 39
No. 18 Red Mesa 56, No. 15 San Miguel 37